Home › AI Benchmark › GPT-3.5 Turbo (Nov 2023)
OpenAI released on Nov 6, 2023 API access

GPT-3.5 Turbo (Nov 2023)

GPT-3.5 Turbo (Nov 2023) (OpenAI) was released on Nov 6, 2023. In the Epoch AI capability ranking (ECI), it ranks #198 out of 267 models, with 118.58. Against models of the same generation, its best result is on ARC (AI2): 87.4%, #1 of 42.

#198 of 267 in the ECI ranking
118.58 ECI, the Epoch AI capability index
no match Arena ELO, human preference
not measured LiveBench, overall average from 0 to 100
No votes yet. Rate it.
What the tests say

Where GPT-3.5 Turbo (Nov 2023) stands out and where it falls behind, by the numbers

GPT-3.5 Turbo (Nov 2023) has published results on 19 tests compiled by Epoch AI. The yardstick here is its generation: its position among the models released between Feb 9, 2023 and Feb 4, 2024 that took the same test. Against the whole archive, which includes 2023 models, a recent release lands near the top of almost everything, and that says nothing.

Where it stands out

Tests where it sits in the top third of its own generation.

ARC (AI2)87.4%
#1 of 42 in its generation · #7 of 65 overall
OpenBookQA86.0%
#1 of 27 in its generation · #4 of 32 overall
WinoGrande81.6%
#4 of 33 in its generation · #10 of 61 overall
MMLU71.4%
#6 of 42 in its generation · #37 of 92 overall
BIG-Bench Hard61.6%
#5 of 29 in its generation · #13 of 41 overall

Where it falls behind

Tests where it sits in the bottom half of its own generation.

GPQA Diamond28.0%
#6 of 9 in its generation · record: 96.4% (Gemini 4 Argon)
Dtbench48.5%
#5 of 9 in its generation · record: 98.9% (Claude Opus 5.5)
See all 19 tests, one by one
TestScoreIn its generationOverallTest record
GPQA Diamond 28.0% #6 / 9 #162 / 173 96.4% Gemini 4 Argon
AIME 2024 and 2025 (OTIS) 2.2% #2 / 7 #155 / 168 100.0% GPT-5.5
Dtbench 48.5% #5 / 9 #140 / 148 98.9% Claude Opus 5.5
Lmca 9.65 #2 / 2 #110 / 121 68.23 Claude Opus 5.5
WeirdML 3.5% #3 / 3 #110 / 112 93.6% GPT-6 Astra
MMLU 71.4% #6 / 42 #37 / 92 88.1% GPT-4o (May 2024)
Frontiermath Tiers 1 3 V2 0.0% #1 / 1 #86 / 86 93.7% GPT-6 Astra
Game puzzles 3.0% #2 / 2 #76 / 77 84.0% GPT-6 Astra
MATH level 5 15.9% #2 / 8 #62 / 73 98.1% GPT-5
ARC (AI2) 87.4% #1 / 42 #7 / 65 95.3% DeepSeek-V3 (Mar 2025)
ForecastBench 50.40 #5 / 5 #62 / 62 62.50 o3
WinoGrande 81.6% #4 / 33 #10 / 61 89.2% Llama 3.1-405B
GSM8K 57.8% #9 / 34 #19 / 54 92.0% GPT-4 (Mar 2023)
BoolQ 87.0% #10 / 35 #11 / 42 90.9% PaLM 2-L
BIG-Bench Hard 61.6% #5 / 29 #13 / 41 89.2% Gemini 1.5 Pro (Sept 2024)
OpenBookQA 86.0% #1 / 27 #4 / 32 88.0% phi-3-mini 3.8B
TriviaQA 85.8% #5 / 22 #5 / 32 87.6% Llama 2-70B
Adversarial Nli 58.1% #1 / 4 #1 / 9 58.1% GPT-3.5 Turbo (Nov 2023)
Common Sense Qa 2 57.0% #1 / 2 #1 / 2 57.0% GPT-3.5 Turbo (Nov 2023)

For each test, the model's best effort level counts, as in the ranking. Source of the scores: Epoch AI, under CC BY 4.0.

Comparison

What to compare GPT-3.5 Turbo (Nov 2023) with

The models from other labs closest in capability and released in the same period, at most two per lab. Click any of them to see its page.

ModelLabECIELOLiveBenchRelease
Claude 2.1 Anthropic 119.30 n/a n/a Nov 21, 2023
Mistral NeMo Mistral AI 118.71 n/a n/a Jul 18, 2024
GPT-3.5 Turbo (Nov 2023) OpenAI 118.58 n/a n/a Nov 6, 2023
Mixtral 8x7B Mistral AI 118.50 n/a n/a Dec 11, 2023
Claude 3 Haiku Anthropic 118.39 1,206 n/a Mar 7, 2024
Yi-34B 01.AI 117.43 n/a n/a Nov 2, 2023
phi-3-mini 3.8B Microsoft 117.40 n/a n/a Apr 23, 2024
Head to head

GPT-3.5 Turbo (Nov 2023) or Mixtral 8x7B?

Mixtral 8x7B is the model from another lab closest to GPT-3.5 Turbo (Nov 2023) in capability. Across the 11 tests both took, this is the score:

GPT-3.5 Turbo (Nov 2023) ahead on 7 Mixtral 8x7B ahead on 4
Largest differences first
TestGPT-3.5 Turbo (Nov 2023)Mixtral 8x7B
MATH level 5 15.9% 10.0%
GSM8K 57.8% 74.4%
ForecastBench 50.40 56.30
GPQA Diamond 28.0% 30.6%
WinoGrande 81.6% 77.2%
Adversarial Nli 58.1% 55.2%
TriviaQA 85.8% 82.2%
Dtbench 48.5% 49.6%
MMLU 71.4% 70.6%
OpenBookQA 86.0% 85.8%

Unweighted score: each test counts one point, whether math or coding. The dot marks who did better on each row.

Family

Other models from OpenAI

The models from the same lab closest in time, newest first.

ModelReleaseECIELOLiveBenchAccess
GPT-4.5 Feb 27, 2025 136.73 n/a n/a API access
o3-mini Jan 31, 2025 140.33 1,379 n/a API access
o1 Dec 17, 2024 141.84 1,383 n/a API access
o1-mini Sep 12, 2024 135.82 1,362 n/a API access
GPT-4o mini Jul 18, 2024 126.58 n/a n/a API access
GPT-4o (May 2024) May 13, 2024 129.05 n/a n/a API access
GPT-4 Turbo (Apr 2024) Apr 9, 2024 127.25 n/a n/a API access
GPT-3.5 Turbo (Nov 2023) Nov 6, 2023 118.58 n/a n/a API access
GPT-4 (Mar 2023) Mar 14, 2023 125.88 n/a n/a API access
Your rating

Have you used GPT-3.5 Turbo (Nov 2023)? Rate it

n/a out of 5
no votes yet

Users' opinion, not measurement: the rating is kept apart from the ranking and does not move anyone's position. One vote per browser, no sign-up, and you can change your rating later.

Tap a star to vote.
Frequently asked questions

What people ask about GPT-3.5 Turbo (Nov 2023)

Where does GPT-3.5 Turbo (Nov 2023) rank among AI models?

In the ROO3 AI Benchmark, ordered by the Epoch AI ECI, GPT-3.5 Turbo (Nov 2023) ranks #198 out of 267 models, with an ECI of 118.58. The ECI is a composite index that combines several hard benchmarks into a single scale. The position changes when a new model comes out, and the page is refreshed six times a day.

Is GPT-3.5 Turbo (Nov 2023) better than Mixtral 8x7B?

Across the 11 tests both models took and Epoch AI compiled, GPT-3.5 Turbo (Nov 2023) comes out ahead on 7, behind on 4 and tied on 0. It is a test-by-test count with no weighting: a win in math counts the same as a win in coding. To choose between the two, look at the tests that resemble your own use.

What is GPT-3.5 Turbo (Nov 2023) best at?

Against models of the same generation (released up to 9 months before and up to 3 months after it), the best relative results of GPT-3.5 Turbo (Nov 2023) are: ARC (AI2) (#1 of 42); OpenBookQA (#1 of 27); WinoGrande (#4 of 33). The yardstick is its position among the models of that period that took the same test.

Where do the numbers on this page come from?

From the same three sources as the ranking, all openly licensed: Epoch AI (ECI and individual tests, CC BY 4.0), Arena (human-preference ELO, CC BY 4.0) and LiveBench (overall average, CC BY-SA 4.0). ROO3 does not measure any model. When the page shows a figure published by the maker itself, it appears in the written analysis, labeled as the maker's, and never enters the ranking.

Sources

Where each number comes from

Epoch AI, "AI Benchmarking Hub". Published at epoch.ai. Data under the CC BY 4.0 licence, reordered by roo3.co.

The Arena (LMArena) leaderboard, from the public lmarena-ai/leaderboard-dataset on Hugging Face, under the CC BY 4.0 licence. We are not affiliated with the Arena.

LiveBench, by the LiveBench team, published at livebench.ai under the CC BY-SA 4.0 license. The overall average is recomputed by roo3.co with the same formula as the website (average of the categories), and those numbers stay under CC BY-SA 4.0. We are not affiliated with LiveBench.

← See the full ranking