Home › AI Benchmark › GPT-4.5
OpenAI released on Feb 27, 2025 API access

GPT-4.5

GPT-4.5 (OpenAI) was released on Feb 27, 2025. In the Epoch AI capability ranking (ECI), it ranks #138 out of 267 models, with 136.73. Against models of the same generation, its best result is on Fiction.liveBench: 63.9%, #2 of 17.

#138 of 267 in the ECI ranking
136.73 ECI, the Epoch AI capability index
no match Arena ELO, human preference
not measured LiveBench, overall average from 0 to 100
No votes yet. Rate it.
What the tests say

Where GPT-4.5 stands out and where it falls behind, by the numbers

GPT-4.5 has published results on 16 tests compiled by Epoch AI. The yardstick here is its generation: its position among the models released between Jun 2, 2024 and May 28, 2025 that took the same test. Against the whole archive, which includes 2023 models, a recent release lands near the top of almost everything, and that says nothing.

Where it stands out

Tests where it sits in the top third of its own generation.

Fiction.liveBench63.9%
#2 of 17 in its generation · #11 of 31 overall
ForecastBench61.70
#3 of 17 in its generation · #6 of 62 overall
GPQA Diamond68.7%
#9 of 54 in its generation · #103 of 173 overall
LiveBench68.95
#6 of 26 in its generation · #8 of 32 overall
VPCT45.0%
#3 of 9 in its generation · #10 of 22 overall

Where it falls behind

Tests where it sits in the bottom half of its own generation.

Hle5.4%
#9 of 14 in its generation · record: 54.8% (GPT-6 Astra)
ARC-AGI10.3%
#10 of 16 in its generation · record: 98.5% (Claude Fable 5)
Cybench17.5%
#5 of 9 in its generation, tied with 1 · record: 93.0% (Claude Opus 4.6)
ARC-AGI 20.8%
#10 of 18 in its generation, tied with 1 · record: 95.0% (GPT-6 Astra)
Aider Polyglot44.90
#13 of 25 in its generation · record: 88.00 (GPT-5)
See all 16 tests, one by one
TestScoreIn its generationOverallTest record
GPQA Diamond 68.7% #9 / 54 #103 / 173 96.4% Gemini 4 Argon
AIME 2024 and 2025 (OTIS) 37.8% #20 / 50 (tied with 1) #119 / 168 100.0% GPT-5.5
WeirdML 39.4% #9 / 28 #74 / 112 93.6% GPT-6 Astra
ARC-AGI 2 0.8% #10 / 18 (tied with 1) #72 / 83 95.0% GPT-6 Astra
ARC-AGI 10.3% #10 / 16 #73 / 81 98.5% Claude Fable 5
SimpleBench 34.5% #10 / 23 #55 / 74 81.9% Claude Fable 5
MATH level 5 78.6% #17 / 45 #25 / 73 98.1% GPT-5
ForecastBench 61.70 #3 / 17 #6 / 62 62.50 o3
Hle 5.4% #9 / 14 #33 / 39 54.8% GPT-6 Astra
Aider Polyglot 44.90 #13 / 25 #24 / 38 88.00 GPT-5
Creative writing (Lech Mazur) 7.56 #12 / 25 #23 / 38 8.60 GPT-5
EnigmaEval 3.2% #6 / 13 #25 / 36 39.3% Claude Fable 5
LiveBench 68.95 #6 / 26 #8 / 32 82.35 Gemini 2.5 Pro (Jun 2025)
Fiction.liveBench 63.9% #2 / 17 #11 / 31 100.0% o3
VPCT 45.0% #3 / 9 #10 / 22 91.0% Gemini 3 Pro
Cybench 17.5% #5 / 9 (tied with 1) #11 / 19 93.0% Claude Opus 4.6

For each test, the model's best effort level counts, as in the ranking. Source of the scores: Epoch AI, under CC BY 4.0.

Comparison

What to compare GPT-4.5 with

The models from other labs closest in capability and released in the same period, at most two per lab. Click any of them to see its page.

ModelLabECIELOLiveBenchRelease
DeepSeek-R1-Distill-Qwen-32B DeepSeek 137.42 n/a n/a Jan 20, 2025
Qwen3-30B-A3B-Instruct (Jul 2025) Alibaba 137.42 n/a n/a Jul 29, 2025
GPT-4.5 OpenAI 136.73 n/a n/a Feb 27, 2025
Qwen3-8B Alibaba 136.17 n/a n/a Apr 28, 2025
DeepSeek-V3 (Mar 2025) DeepSeek 135.93 1,346 n/a Mar 24, 2025
Mistral Medium 3.1 Mistral AI 135.67 n/a n/a Aug 12, 2025
Gemini 2.0 Flash Thinking Exp Google DeepMind 135.39 n/a n/a Jan 21, 2025
Head to head

GPT-4.5 or DeepSeek-V3 (Mar 2025)?

DeepSeek-V3 (Mar 2025) is the model from another lab closest to GPT-4.5 in capability. Across the 9 tests both took, this is the score:

GPT-4.5 ahead on 6 DeepSeek-V3 (Mar 2025) ahead on 2 tied on 1
Largest differences first
TestGPT-4.5DeepSeek-V3 (Mar 2025)
SimpleBench 34.5% 27.2%
Aider Polyglot 44.90 55.10
WeirdML 39.4% 36.1%
ForecastBench 61.70 59.10
MATH level 5 78.6% 75.5%
LiveBench 68.95 66.86
Creative writing (Lech Mazur) 7.56 7.70
GPQA Diamond 68.7% 67.6%
AIME 2024 and 2025 (OTIS) 37.8% 37.8%

Unweighted score: each test counts one point, whether math or coding. The dot marks who did better on each row.

Family

Other models from OpenAI

The models from the same lab closest in time, newest first.

ModelReleaseECIELOLiveBenchAccess
o3-pro Jun 10, 2025 147.37 n/a n/a API access
o3 Apr 16, 2025 146.87 n/a n/a API access
o4-mini Apr 16, 2025 145.60 n/a n/a API access
GPT-4.1 Apr 14, 2025 136.77 n/a n/a API access
GPT-4.1 mini Apr 14, 2025 135.00 n/a n/a API access
GPT-4.1 nano Apr 14, 2025 129.63 n/a n/a API access
GPT-4.5 Feb 27, 2025 136.73 n/a n/a API access
o3-mini Jan 31, 2025 140.33 1,379 n/a API access
o1 Dec 17, 2024 141.84 1,383 n/a API access
Your rating

Have you used GPT-4.5? Rate it

n/a out of 5
no votes yet

Users' opinion, not measurement: the rating is kept apart from the ranking and does not move anyone's position. One vote per browser, no sign-up, and you can change your rating later.

Tap a star to vote.
Frequently asked questions

What people ask about GPT-4.5

Where does GPT-4.5 rank among AI models?

In the ROO3 AI Benchmark, ordered by the Epoch AI ECI, GPT-4.5 ranks #138 out of 267 models, with an ECI of 136.73. The ECI is a composite index that combines several hard benchmarks into a single scale. The position changes when a new model comes out, and the page is refreshed six times a day.

Is GPT-4.5 better than DeepSeek-V3 (Mar 2025)?

Across the 9 tests both models took and Epoch AI compiled, GPT-4.5 comes out ahead on 6, behind on 2 and tied on 1. It is a test-by-test count with no weighting: a win in math counts the same as a win in coding. To choose between the two, look at the tests that resemble your own use.

What is GPT-4.5 best at?

Against models of the same generation (released up to 9 months before and up to 3 months after it), the best relative results of GPT-4.5 are: Fiction.liveBench (#2 of 17); ForecastBench (#3 of 17); GPQA Diamond (#9 of 54). The yardstick is its position among the models of that period that took the same test.

Where do the numbers on this page come from?

From the same three sources as the ranking, all openly licensed: Epoch AI (ECI and individual tests, CC BY 4.0), Arena (human-preference ELO, CC BY 4.0) and LiveBench (overall average, CC BY-SA 4.0). ROO3 does not measure any model. When the page shows a figure published by the maker itself, it appears in the written analysis, labeled as the maker's, and never enters the ranking.

Sources

Where each number comes from

Epoch AI, "AI Benchmarking Hub". Published at epoch.ai. Data under the CC BY 4.0 licence, reordered by roo3.co.

The Arena (LMArena) leaderboard, from the public lmarena-ai/leaderboard-dataset on Hugging Face, under the CC BY 4.0 licence. We are not affiliated with the Arena.

LiveBench, by the LiveBench team, published at livebench.ai under the CC BY-SA 4.0 license. The overall average is recomputed by roo3.co with the same formula as the website (average of the categories), and those numbers stay under CC BY-SA 4.0. We are not affiliated with LiveBench.

← See the full ranking