Home › AI Benchmark › o1
OpenAI released on Dec 17, 2024 API access

o1

o1 (OpenAI) was released on Dec 17, 2024. In the Epoch AI capability ranking (ECI), it ranks #114 out of 267 models, with 141.84. On Arena, which measures human preference in blind comparisons, it has 1,383 ELO points (#185). Against models of the same generation, its best result is on Dtbench: 74.7%, #1 of 30.

#114 of 267 in the ECI ranking
141.84 ECI, the Epoch AI capability index
1,383 Arena ELO, human preference · #185
not measured LiveBench, overall average from 0 to 100
No votes yet. Rate it.
What the tests say

Where o1 stands out and where it falls behind, by the numbers

o1 has published results on 24 tests compiled by Epoch AI. The yardstick here is its generation: its position among the models released between Mar 22, 2024 and Mar 17, 2025 that took the same test. Against the whole archive, which includes 2023 models, a recent release lands near the top of almost everything, and that says nothing.

Where it stands out

Tests where it sits in the top third of its own generation.

Dtbench74.7%
#1 of 30 in its generation · #86 of 148 overall
WeirdML47.6%
#1 of 20 in its generation · #53 of 112 overall
Lmca22.27
#1 of 16 in its generation · #89 of 121 overall
Aider Polyglot61.70
#1 of 14 in its generation · #11 of 38 overall
EnigmaEval5.7%
#1 of 8 in its generation · #20 of 36 overall

Where it falls behind

Tests where it sits in the bottom half of its own generation.

Cybench10.0%
#6 of 10 in its generation, tied with 1 · record: 93.0% (Claude Opus 4.6)
VPCT37.0%
#4 of 6 in its generation · record: 91.0% (Gemini 3 Pro)
Creative writing (Lech Mazur)7.02
#10 of 17 in its generation · record: 8.60 (GPT-5)
Fiction.liveBench53.1%
#3 of 6 in its generation, tied with 1 · record: 100.0% (o3)
See all 24 tests, one by one
TestScoreIn its generationOverallTest record
GPQA Diamond 76.8% #3 / 45 #91 / 173 96.4% Gemini 4 Argon
AIME 2024 and 2025 (OTIS) 73.3% #2 / 39 #90 / 168 100.0% GPT-5.5
Dtbench 74.7% #1 / 30 #86 / 148 98.9% Claude Opus 5.5
Lmca 22.27 #1 / 16 #89 / 121 68.23 Claude Opus 5.5
WeirdML 47.6% #1 / 20 #53 / 112 93.6% GPT-6 Astra
Frontiermath Tiers 1 3 V2 14.7% #2 / 5 #79 / 86 93.7% GPT-6 Astra
ARC-AGI 30.7% #2 / 6 #66 / 81 98.5% Claude Fable 5
SimpleQA Verified 41.1% #1 / 4 #44 / 81 76.0% Gemini 4 Argon
Chess puzzles 10.0% #2 / 4 #71 / 80 76.0% GPT-6 Astra
SimpleBench 41.7% #2 / 16 #47 / 74 81.9% Claude Fable 5
MATH level 5 94.7% #2 / 39 #12 / 73 98.1% GPT-5
FrontierMath 9.3% #2 / 12 #37 / 65 51.7% GPT-5.5
Hle 8.0% #2 / 8 #29 / 39 54.8% GPT-6 Astra
Aider Polyglot 61.70 #1 / 14 #11 / 38 88.00 GPT-5
Creative writing (Lech Mazur) 7.02 #10 / 17 #30 / 38 8.60 GPT-5
EnigmaEval 5.7% #1 / 8 #20 / 36 39.3% Claude Fable 5
LiveBench 75.67 #3 / 27 #5 / 32 82.35 Gemini 2.5 Pro (Jun 2025)
Fiction.liveBench 53.1% #3 / 6 (tied with 1) #17 / 31 100.0% o3
METR: time horizon 38.83 #2 / 7 #19 / 29 719 Claude Opus 4.6
GeoBench 3,925 #2 / 11 #7 / 24 4,333 Gemini 3 Flash
VPCT 37.0% #4 / 6 #18 / 22 91.0% Gemini 3 Pro
Cybench 10.0% #6 / 10 (tied with 1) #14 / 19 93.0% Claude Opus 4.6
CAD-Eval 56.0% #1 / 8 #4 / 14 74.0% o3
Spatialviz Bench 41.4% #1 / 3 #2 / 7 44.7% Gemini 2.5 Pro (Jun 2025)

For each test, the model's best effort level counts, as in the ranking. Source of the scores: Epoch AI, under CC BY 4.0.

Comparison

What to compare o1 with

The models from other labs closest in capability and released in the same period, at most two per lab. Click any of them to see its page.

ModelLabECIELOLiveBenchRelease
o1 OpenAI 141.84 1,383 n/a Dec 17, 2024
Claude Sonnet 4 Anthropic 141.67 1,414 n/a May 22, 2025
DeepSeek-R1 (May 2025) DeepSeek 141.27 1,400 n/a May 28, 2025
Claude 3.7 Sonnet Anthropic 141.14 1,360 n/a Feb 24, 2025
Grok-3 mini xAI 140.33 1,394 n/a Jun 24, 2025
Kimi K2 Instruct Moonshot 140.13 n/a n/a Jul 12, 2025
DeepSeek-V3.1 DeepSeek 139.91 1,469 n/a Aug 21, 2025
Head to head

o1 or Claude Sonnet 4?

Claude Sonnet 4 is the model from another lab closest to o1 in capability. Across the 18 tests both took, this is the score:

o1 ahead on 10 Claude Sonnet 4 ahead on 8
Largest differences first
Testo1Claude Sonnet 4
Cybench 10.0% 35.0%
FrontierMath 9.3% 4.1%
METR: time horizon 38.83 74.94
EnigmaEval 5.7% 3.1%
GeoBench 3,925 2,468
Fiction.liveBench 53.1% 36.4%
ARC-AGI 30.7% 40.0%
Lmca 22.27 29.00
Creative writing (Lech Mazur) 7.02 8.14
MATH level 5 94.7% 84.4%

Unweighted score: each test counts one point, whether math or coding. The dot marks who did better on each row.

Family

Other models from OpenAI

The models from the same lab closest in time, newest first.

ModelReleaseECIELOLiveBenchAccess
o3 Apr 16, 2025 146.87 n/a n/a API access
o4-mini Apr 16, 2025 145.60 n/a n/a API access
GPT-4.1 Apr 14, 2025 136.77 n/a n/a API access
GPT-4.1 mini Apr 14, 2025 135.00 n/a n/a API access
GPT-4.1 nano Apr 14, 2025 129.63 n/a n/a API access
GPT-4.5 Feb 27, 2025 136.73 n/a n/a API access
o3-mini Jan 31, 2025 140.33 1,379 n/a API access
o1 Dec 17, 2024 141.84 1,383 n/a API access
o1-mini Sep 12, 2024 135.82 1,362 n/a API access
Your rating

Have you used o1? Rate it

n/a out of 5
no votes yet

Users' opinion, not measurement: the rating is kept apart from the ranking and does not move anyone's position. One vote per browser, no sign-up, and you can change your rating later.

Tap a star to vote.
Frequently asked questions

What people ask about o1

Where does o1 rank among AI models?

In the ROO3 AI Benchmark, ordered by the Epoch AI ECI, o1 ranks #114 out of 267 models, with an ECI of 141.84. The ECI is a composite index that combines several hard benchmarks into a single scale. The position changes when a new model comes out, and the page is refreshed six times a day.

Is o1 better than Claude Sonnet 4?

Across the 18 tests both models took and Epoch AI compiled, o1 comes out ahead on 10, behind on 8 and tied on 0. It is a test-by-test count with no weighting: a win in math counts the same as a win in coding. To choose between the two, look at the tests that resemble your own use.

What is o1 best at?

Against models of the same generation (released up to 9 months before and up to 3 months after it), the best relative results of o1 are: Dtbench (#1 of 30); WeirdML (#1 of 20); Lmca (#1 of 16). The yardstick is its position among the models of that period that took the same test.

Where do the numbers on this page come from?

From the same three sources as the ranking, all openly licensed: Epoch AI (ECI and individual tests, CC BY 4.0), Arena (human-preference ELO, CC BY 4.0) and LiveBench (overall average, CC BY-SA 4.0). ROO3 does not measure any model. When the page shows a figure published by the maker itself, it appears in the written analysis, labeled as the maker's, and never enters the ranking.

Sources

Where each number comes from

Epoch AI, "AI Benchmarking Hub". Published at epoch.ai. Data under the CC BY 4.0 licence, reordered by roo3.co.

The Arena (LMArena) leaderboard, from the public lmarena-ai/leaderboard-dataset on Hugging Face, under the CC BY 4.0 licence. We are not affiliated with the Arena.

LiveBench, by the LiveBench team, published at livebench.ai under the CC BY-SA 4.0 license. The overall average is recomputed by roo3.co with the same formula as the website (average of the categories), and those numbers stay under CC BY-SA 4.0. We are not affiliated with LiveBench.

← See the full ranking