Home › AI Benchmark › Llama 3.1-8B
Meta AI released on Jul 23, 2024 Open weights (restricted use)

Llama 3.1-8B

Llama 3.1-8B (Meta AI) was released on Jul 23, 2024. In the Epoch AI capability ranking (ECI), it ranks #207 out of 267 models, with 116.61. Against models of the same generation, its best result is on GSM8K: 82.4%, #7 of 27, tied with 1 others.

#207 of 267 in the ECI ranking
116.61 ECI, the Epoch AI capability index
no match Arena ELO, human preference
not measured LiveBench, overall average from 0 to 100
No votes yet. Rate it.
What the tests say

Where Llama 3.1-8B stands out and where it falls behind, by the numbers

Llama 3.1-8B has published results on 13 tests compiled by Epoch AI. The yardstick here is its generation: its position among the models released between Oct 27, 2023 and Oct 21, 2024 that took the same test. Against the whole archive, which includes 2023 models, a recent release lands near the top of almost everything, and that says nothing.

Where it stands out

Tests where it sits in the top third of its own generation.

GSM8K82.4%
#7 of 27 in its generation, tied with 1 · #9 of 54 overall

Where it falls behind

Tests where it sits in the bottom half of its own generation.

WeirdML1.7%
#17 of 17 in its generation · record: 93.6% (GPT-6 Astra)
Lmca5.37
#12 of 13 in its generation · record: 68.23 (Claude Opus 5.5)
MMLU56.1%
#43 of 52 in its generation · record: 88.1% (GPT-4o (May 2024))
GPQA Diamond27.0%
#28 of 34 in its generation · record: 96.4% (Gemini 4 Argon)
PIQA81.2%
#10 of 13 in its generation, tied with 1 · record: 88.7% (GPT-4o mini)
See all 13 tests, one by one
TestScoreIn its generationOverallTest record
GPQA Diamond 27.0% #28 / 34 #165 / 173 96.4% Gemini 4 Argon
AIME 2024 and 2025 (OTIS) 1.7% #21 / 27 #160 / 168 100.0% GPT-5.5
Dtbench 50.9% #17 / 26 #134 / 148 98.9% Claude Opus 5.5
Lmca 5.37 #12 / 13 #118 / 121 68.23 Claude Opus 5.5
CritPt 0.0% #1 / 2 (tied with 1) #91 / 112 32.3% GPT-5.6 Sol
WeirdML 1.7% #17 / 17 #112 / 112 93.6% GPT-6 Astra
SciCode 13.2% #1 / 1 #104 / 104 66.9% Claude Opus 5.5
MMLU 56.1% #43 / 52 #64 / 92 88.1% GPT-4o (May 2024)
MATH level 5 22.9% #17 / 31 #57 / 73 98.1% GPT-5
GSM8K 82.4% #7 / 27 (tied with 1) #9 / 54 92.0% GPT-4 (Mar 2023)
PIQA 81.2% #10 / 13 (tied with 1) #20 / 43 88.7% GPT-4o mini
BoolQ 82.8% #6 / 9 #21 / 42 90.9% PaLM 2-L
BALROG 15.1% #8 / 11 #28 / 32 68.3% GPT-6 Astra

For each test, the model's best effort level counts, as in the ranking. Source of the scores: Epoch AI, under CC BY 4.0.

Comparison

What to compare Llama 3.1-8B with

The models from other labs closest in capability and released in the same period, at most two per lab. Click any of them to see its page.

ModelLabECIELOLiveBenchRelease
Ministral 3B Mistral AI 118.12 n/a n/a Oct 16, 2024
Yi-34B 01.AI 117.43 n/a n/a Nov 2, 2023
phi-3-mini 3.8B Microsoft 117.40 n/a n/a Apr 23, 2024
Gemini 1.0 Pro Google DeepMind 117.07 n/a n/a Dec 13, 2023
Llama 3.1-8B Meta AI 116.61 n/a n/a Jul 23, 2024
Qwen2.5-Coder-14B 116.44 n/a n/a Sep 18, 2024
Gemma 3 4B Google DeepMind 116.01 n/a n/a Mar 12, 2025
Head to head

Llama 3.1-8B or Gemini 1.0 Pro?

Gemini 1.0 Pro is the model from another lab closest to Llama 3.1-8B in capability. Across the 5 tests both took, this is the score:

Llama 3.1-8B ahead on 3 Gemini 1.0 Pro ahead on 2
Largest differences first
TestLlama 3.1-8BGemini 1.0 Pro
MATH level 5 22.9% 11.2%
AIME 2024 and 2025 (OTIS) 1.7% 1.1%
GPQA Diamond 27.0% 34.0%
MMLU 56.1% 70.0%
Dtbench 50.9% 45.9%

Unweighted score: each test counts one point, whether math or coding. The dot marks who did better on each row.

Family

Other models from Meta AI

The models from the same lab closest in time, newest first.

ModelReleaseECIELOLiveBenchAccess
Llama 4 Scout Apr 5, 2025 129.65 n/a n/a Open weights (restricted use)
Llama 3.3 70B Dec 6, 2024 127.34 n/a n/a Open weights (restricted use)
Llama 3.2 90B Sep 24, 2024 125.51 n/a n/a Open weights (restricted use)
Llama 3.2 1B Sep 24, 2024 102.04 n/a n/a Open weights (restricted use)
Llama 3.1-405B Jul 23, 2024 128.76 n/a n/a Open weights (restricted use)
Llama 3.1-70B Jul 23, 2024 125.94 n/a n/a Open weights (restricted use)
Llama 3.1-8B Jul 23, 2024 116.61 n/a n/a Open weights (restricted use)
Llama 3-70B Apr 18, 2024 122.94 n/a n/a Open weights (restricted use)
Llama 3-8B Apr 18, 2024 116.49 n/a n/a Open weights (restricted use)
Your rating

Have you used Llama 3.1-8B? Rate it

n/a out of 5
no votes yet

Users' opinion, not measurement: the rating is kept apart from the ranking and does not move anyone's position. One vote per browser, no sign-up, and you can change your rating later.

Tap a star to vote.
Frequently asked questions

What people ask about Llama 3.1-8B

Where does Llama 3.1-8B rank among AI models?

In the ROO3 AI Benchmark, ordered by the Epoch AI ECI, Llama 3.1-8B ranks #207 out of 267 models, with an ECI of 116.61. The ECI is a composite index that combines several hard benchmarks into a single scale. The position changes when a new model comes out, and the page is refreshed six times a day.

Is Llama 3.1-8B better than Gemini 1.0 Pro?

Across the 5 tests both models took and Epoch AI compiled, Llama 3.1-8B comes out ahead on 3, behind on 2 and tied on 0. It is a test-by-test count with no weighting: a win in math counts the same as a win in coding. To choose between the two, look at the tests that resemble your own use.

What is Llama 3.1-8B best at?

Against models of the same generation (released up to 9 months before and up to 3 months after it), the best relative results of Llama 3.1-8B are: GSM8K (#7 of 27). The yardstick is its position among the models of that period that took the same test.

Where do the numbers on this page come from?

From the same three sources as the ranking, all openly licensed: Epoch AI (ECI and individual tests, CC BY 4.0), Arena (human-preference ELO, CC BY 4.0) and LiveBench (overall average, CC BY-SA 4.0). ROO3 does not measure any model. When the page shows a figure published by the maker itself, it appears in the written analysis, labeled as the maker's, and never enters the ranking.

Sources

Where each number comes from

Epoch AI, "AI Benchmarking Hub". Published at epoch.ai. Data under the CC BY 4.0 licence, reordered by roo3.co.

The Arena (LMArena) leaderboard, from the public lmarena-ai/leaderboard-dataset on Hugging Face, under the CC BY 4.0 licence. We are not affiliated with the Arena.

LiveBench, by the LiveBench team, published at livebench.ai under the CC BY-SA 4.0 license. The overall average is recomputed by roo3.co with the same formula as the website (average of the categories), and those numbers stay under CC BY-SA 4.0. We are not affiliated with LiveBench.

← See the full ranking