Home › AI Benchmark › Ministral 3B
Mistral AI released on Oct 16, 2024 API access

Ministral 3B

Ministral 3B (Mistral AI) was released on Oct 16, 2024. In the Epoch AI capability ranking (ECI), it ranks #202 out of 267 models, with 118.12.

#202 of 267 in the ECI ranking
118.12 ECI, the Epoch AI capability index
no match Arena ELO, human preference
not measured LiveBench, overall average from 0 to 100
No votes yet. Rate it.
What the tests say

Where Ministral 3B stands out and where it falls behind, by the numbers

Ministral 3B has published results on 4 tests compiled by Epoch AI. The yardstick here is its generation: its position among the models released between Jan 20, 2024 and Jan 14, 2025 that took the same test. Against the whole archive, which includes 2023 models, a recent release lands near the top of almost everything, and that says nothing.

Where it stands out

Tests where it sits in the top third of its own generation.

It is not in the top third of its generation on any test with 6 or more models compared.

Where it falls behind

Tests where it sits in the bottom half of its own generation.

GPQA Diamond25.3%
#33 of 35 in its generation · record: 96.4% (Gemini 4 Argon)
MATH level 514.4%
#30 of 33 in its generation · record: 98.1% (GPT-5)
Lmca5.48
#12 of 14 in its generation · record: 68.23 (Claude Opus 5.5)
Dtbench51.7%
#21 of 28 in its generation · record: 98.9% (Claude Opus 5.5)
See all 4 tests, one by one
TestScoreIn its generationOverallTest record
GPQA Diamond 25.3% #33 / 35 #168 / 173 96.4% Gemini 4 Argon
Dtbench 51.7% #21 / 28 #132 / 148 98.9% Claude Opus 5.5
Lmca 5.48 #12 / 14 #116 / 121 68.23 Claude Opus 5.5
MATH level 5 14.4% #30 / 33 #64 / 73 98.1% GPT-5

For each test, the model's best effort level counts, as in the ranking. Source of the scores: Epoch AI, under CC BY 4.0.

Comparison

What to compare Ministral 3B with

The models from other labs closest in capability and released in the same period, at most two per lab. Click any of them to see its page.

ModelLabECIELOLiveBenchRelease
Qwen2.5-Coder-32B Alibaba 119.52 n/a n/a Sep 18, 2024
Command R+ Cohere 119.37 1,174 n/a Aug 30, 2024
Qwen2.5-7B Alibaba 118.53 n/a n/a Sep 19, 2024
Claude 3 Haiku Anthropic 118.39 1,206 n/a Mar 7, 2024
Ministral 3B Mistral AI 118.12 n/a n/a Oct 16, 2024
phi-3-mini 3.8B Microsoft 117.40 n/a n/a Apr 23, 2024
Llama 3.1-8B Meta AI 116.61 n/a n/a Jul 23, 2024
Family

Other models from Mistral AI

The models from the same lab closest in time, newest first.

ModelReleaseECIELOLiveBenchAccess
Mistral Medium 3 May 7, 2025 134.06 n/a n/a API access
Mistral Small 3.1 Mar 17, 2025 127.49 n/a n/a Open weights (unrestricted)
Mistral Small 3 Jan 30, 2025 127.08 n/a n/a Open weights (unrestricted)
Mistral Large 2 (Nov 2024) Nov 18, 2024 128.53 n/a n/a Open weights (non-commercial)
Ministral 3B Oct 16, 2024 118.12 n/a n/a API access
Mistral NeMo Jul 18, 2024 118.71 n/a n/a Open weights (unrestricted)
Mistral 7B v0.3 May 27, 2024 109.06 n/a n/a Open weights (unrestricted)
Mixtral 8x22B Apr 17, 2024 122.05 n/a n/a Open weights (unrestricted)
Mistral Large Feb 26, 2024 122.03 n/a n/a API access
Your rating

Have you used Ministral 3B? Rate it

n/a out of 5
no votes yet

Users' opinion, not measurement: the rating is kept apart from the ranking and does not move anyone's position. One vote per browser, no sign-up, and you can change your rating later.

Tap a star to vote.
Frequently asked questions

What people ask about Ministral 3B

Where does Ministral 3B rank among AI models?

In the ROO3 AI Benchmark, ordered by the Epoch AI ECI, Ministral 3B ranks #202 out of 267 models, with an ECI of 118.12. The ECI is a composite index that combines several hard benchmarks into a single scale. The position changes when a new model comes out, and the page is refreshed six times a day.

Where do the numbers on this page come from?

From the same three sources as the ranking, all openly licensed: Epoch AI (ECI and individual tests, CC BY 4.0), Arena (human-preference ELO, CC BY 4.0) and LiveBench (overall average, CC BY-SA 4.0). ROO3 does not measure any model. When the page shows a figure published by the maker itself, it appears in the written analysis, labeled as the maker's, and never enters the ranking.

Sources

Where each number comes from

Epoch AI, "AI Benchmarking Hub". Published at epoch.ai. Data under the CC BY 4.0 licence, reordered by roo3.co.

The Arena (LMArena) leaderboard, from the public lmarena-ai/leaderboard-dataset on Hugging Face, under the CC BY 4.0 licence. We are not affiliated with the Arena.

LiveBench, by the LiveBench team, published at livebench.ai under the CC BY-SA 4.0 license. The overall average is recomputed by roo3.co with the same formula as the website (average of the categories), and those numbers stay under CC BY-SA 4.0. We are not affiliated with LiveBench.

← See the full ranking