Home › AI Benchmark › Stable Beluga 2
Stability AI released on Jul 20, 2023 Open weights (non-commercial)

Stable Beluga 2

Stable Beluga 2 (Stability AI) was released on Jul 20, 2023. In the Epoch AI capability ranking (ECI), it ranks #205 out of 267 models, with 117.16. Against models of the same generation, its best result is on ARC (AI2): 86.1%, #2 of 34.

#205 of 267 in the ECI ranking
117.16 ECI, the Epoch AI capability index
no match Arena ELO, human preference
not measured LiveBench, overall average from 0 to 100
No votes yet. Rate it.
What the tests say

Where Stable Beluga 2 stands out and where it falls behind, by the numbers

Stable Beluga 2 has published results on 8 tests compiled by Epoch AI. The yardstick here is its generation: its position among the models released between Oct 23, 2022 and Oct 18, 2023 that took the same test. Against the whole archive, which includes 2023 models, a recent release lands near the top of almost everything, and that says nothing.

Where it stands out

Tests where it sits in the top third of its own generation.

ARC (AI2)86.1%
#2 of 34 in its generation · #10 of 65 overall
BoolQ89.4%
#2 of 33 in its generation · #2 of 42 overall
PIQA83.3%
#2 of 29 in its generation · #10 of 43 overall
BIG-Bench Hard69.3%
#2 of 24 in its generation · #11 of 41 overall
GSM8K69.6%
#3 of 26 in its generation, tied with 1 · #14 of 54 overall

Where it falls behind

Tests where it sits in the bottom half of its own generation.

LAMBADA71.3%
#14 of 19 in its generation · record: 79.8% (Falcon-180B)
See all 8 tests, one by one
TestScoreIn its generationOverallTest record
MMLU 68.6% #6 / 31 #46 / 92 88.1% GPT-4o (May 2024)
ARC (AI2) 86.1% #2 / 34 #10 / 65 95.3% DeepSeek-V3 (Mar 2025)
GSM8K 69.6% #3 / 26 (tied with 1) #14 / 54 92.0% GPT-4 (Mar 2023)
HellaSwag 84.1% #7 / 30 #12 / 51 95.3% GPT-4 (Mar 2023)
PIQA 83.3% #2 / 29 #10 / 43 88.7% GPT-4o mini
BoolQ 89.4% #2 / 33 #2 / 42 90.9% PaLM 2-L
BIG-Bench Hard 69.3% #2 / 24 #11 / 41 89.2% Gemini 1.5 Pro (Sept 2024)
LAMBADA 71.3% #14 / 19 #14 / 20 79.8% Falcon-180B

For each test, the model's best effort level counts, as in the ranking. Source of the scores: Epoch AI, under CC BY 4.0.

Comparison

What to compare Stable Beluga 2 with

The models from other labs closest in capability and released in the same period, at most two per lab. Click any of them to see its page.

ModelLabECIELOLiveBenchRelease
GPT-3.5 Turbo (Nov 2023) OpenAI 118.58 n/a n/a Nov 6, 2023
Mixtral 8x7B Mistral AI 118.50 n/a n/a Dec 11, 2023
Claude 3 Haiku Anthropic 118.39 1,206 n/a Mar 7, 2024
Yi-34B 01.AI 117.43 n/a n/a Nov 2, 2023
Stable Beluga 2 Stability AI 117.16 n/a n/a Jul 20, 2023
Gemini 1.0 Pro Google DeepMind 117.07 n/a n/a Dec 13, 2023
PaLM 2-L 115.07 n/a n/a May 17, 2023
Head to head

Stable Beluga 2 or Mixtral 8x7B?

Mixtral 8x7B is the model from another lab closest to Stable Beluga 2 in capability. Across the 5 tests both took, this is the score:

Stable Beluga 2 ahead on 0 Mixtral 8x7B ahead on 5
Largest differences first
TestStable Beluga 2Mixtral 8x7B
GSM8K 69.6% 74.4%
HellaSwag 84.1% 86.7%
MMLU 68.6% 70.6%
ARC (AI2) 86.1% 87.3%
PIQA 83.3% 83.6%

Unweighted score: each test counts one point, whether math or coding. The dot marks who did better on each row.

Your rating

Have you used Stable Beluga 2? Rate it

n/a out of 5
no votes yet

Users' opinion, not measurement: the rating is kept apart from the ranking and does not move anyone's position. One vote per browser, no sign-up, and you can change your rating later.

Tap a star to vote.
Frequently asked questions

What people ask about Stable Beluga 2

Where does Stable Beluga 2 rank among AI models?

In the ROO3 AI Benchmark, ordered by the Epoch AI ECI, Stable Beluga 2 ranks #205 out of 267 models, with an ECI of 117.16. The ECI is a composite index that combines several hard benchmarks into a single scale. The position changes when a new model comes out, and the page is refreshed six times a day.

Is Stable Beluga 2 better than Mixtral 8x7B?

Across the 5 tests both models took and Epoch AI compiled, Stable Beluga 2 comes out ahead on 0, behind on 5 and tied on 0. It is a test-by-test count with no weighting: a win in math counts the same as a win in coding. To choose between the two, look at the tests that resemble your own use.

What is Stable Beluga 2 best at?

Against models of the same generation (released up to 9 months before and up to 3 months after it), the best relative results of Stable Beluga 2 are: ARC (AI2) (#2 of 34); BoolQ (#2 of 33); PIQA (#2 of 29). The yardstick is its position among the models of that period that took the same test.

Where do the numbers on this page come from?

From the same three sources as the ranking, all openly licensed: Epoch AI (ECI and individual tests, CC BY 4.0), Arena (human-preference ELO, CC BY 4.0) and LiveBench (overall average, CC BY-SA 4.0). ROO3 does not measure any model. When the page shows a figure published by the maker itself, it appears in the written analysis, labeled as the maker's, and never enters the ranking.

Sources

Where each number comes from

Epoch AI, "AI Benchmarking Hub". Published at epoch.ai. Data under the CC BY 4.0 licence, reordered by roo3.co.

The Arena (LMArena) leaderboard, from the public lmarena-ai/leaderboard-dataset on Hugging Face, under the CC BY 4.0 licence. We are not affiliated with the Arena.

LiveBench, by the LiveBench team, published at livebench.ai under the CC BY-SA 4.0 license. The overall average is recomputed by roo3.co with the same formula as the website (average of the categories), and those numbers stay under CC BY-SA 4.0. We are not affiliated with LiveBench.

← See the full ranking