Home › AI Benchmark › Phi-4
Microsoft Research released on Dec 12, 2024 Open weights (unrestricted)

Phi-4

Phi-4 (Microsoft Research) was released on Dec 12, 2024. In the Epoch AI capability ranking (ECI), it ranks #160 out of 267 models, with 130.43. On Arena, which measures human preference in blind comparisons, it has 1,231 ELO points (#299). Against models of the same generation, its best result is on MMLU: 84.8%, #6 of 38.

#160 of 267 in the ECI ranking
130.43 ECI, the Epoch AI capability index
1,231 Arena ELO, human preference · #299
not measured LiveBench, overall average from 0 to 100
No votes yet. Rate it.
What the tests say

Where Phi-4 stands out and where it falls behind, by the numbers

Phi-4 has published results on 7 tests compiled by Epoch AI. The yardstick here is its generation: its position among the models released between Mar 17, 2024 and Mar 12, 2025 that took the same test. Against the whole archive, which includes 2023 models, a recent release lands near the top of almost everything, and that says nothing.

Where it stands out

Tests where it sits in the top third of its own generation.

MMLU84.8%
#6 of 38 in its generation · #8 of 92 overall
GPQA Diamond56.1%
#12 of 44 in its generation · #121 of 173 overall
MATH level 564.9%
#12 of 38 in its generation · #33 of 73 overall

Where it falls behind

Tests where it sits in the bottom half of its own generation.

Creative writing (Lech Mazur)6.26
#15 of 17 in its generation · record: 8.60 (GPT-5)
BALROG11.6%
#14 of 16 in its generation · record: 68.3% (GPT-6 Astra)
LiveBench41.61
#20 of 26 in its generation · record: 82.35 (Gemini 2.5 Pro (Jun 2025))
See all 7 tests, one by one
TestScoreIn its generationOverallTest record
GPQA Diamond 56.1% #12 / 44 #121 / 173 96.4% Gemini 4 Argon
AIME 2024 and 2025 (OTIS) 13.8% #15 / 38 #132 / 168 100.0% GPT-5.5
MMLU 84.8% #6 / 38 #8 / 92 88.1% GPT-4o (May 2024)
MATH level 5 64.9% #12 / 38 #33 / 73 98.1% GPT-5
Creative writing (Lech Mazur) 6.26 #15 / 17 #35 / 38 8.60 GPT-5
BALROG 11.6% #14 / 16 #30 / 32 68.3% GPT-6 Astra
LiveBench 41.61 #20 / 26 #26 / 32 82.35 Gemini 2.5 Pro (Jun 2025)

For each test, the model's best effort level counts, as in the ranking. Source of the scores: Epoch AI, under CC BY 4.0.

Comparison

What to compare Phi-4 with

The models from other labs closest in capability and released in the same period, at most two per lab. Click any of them to see its page.

ModelLabECIELOLiveBenchRelease
Mistral Small 3.2 Mistral AI 131.75 n/a n/a Jun 20, 2025
Grok-2 (Dec 2024) xAI 130.49 n/a n/a Dec 12, 2024
Phi-4 Microsoft Research 130.43 1,231 n/a Dec 12, 2024
Gemma 3 27B Google DeepMind 130.05 n/a n/a Mar 12, 2025
Llama 4 Scout Meta AI 129.65 n/a n/a Apr 5, 2025
GPT-4.1 nano OpenAI 129.63 n/a n/a Apr 14, 2025
Gemini 1.5 Flash (Sep 2024) Google DeepMind 129.37 n/a n/a Sep 24, 2024
Head to head

Phi-4 or Grok-2 (Dec 2024)?

Grok-2 (Dec 2024) is the model from another lab closest to Phi-4 in capability. Across the 5 tests both took, this is the score:

Phi-4 ahead on 3 Grok-2 (Dec 2024) ahead on 2
Largest differences first
TestPhi-4Grok-2 (Dec 2024)
LiveBench 41.61 54.30
AIME 2024 and 2025 (OTIS) 13.8% 11.5%
GPQA Diamond 56.1% 53.8%
MATH level 5 64.9% 63.5%
Creative writing (Lech Mazur) 6.26 6.36

Unweighted score: each test counts one point, whether math or coding. The dot marks who did better on each row.

Your rating

Have you used Phi-4? Rate it

n/a out of 5
no votes yet

Users' opinion, not measurement: the rating is kept apart from the ranking and does not move anyone's position. One vote per browser, no sign-up, and you can change your rating later.

Tap a star to vote.
Frequently asked questions

What people ask about Phi-4

Where does Phi-4 rank among AI models?

In the ROO3 AI Benchmark, ordered by the Epoch AI ECI, Phi-4 ranks #160 out of 267 models, with an ECI of 130.43. The ECI is a composite index that combines several hard benchmarks into a single scale. The position changes when a new model comes out, and the page is refreshed six times a day.

Is Phi-4 better than Grok-2 (Dec 2024)?

Across the 5 tests both models took and Epoch AI compiled, Phi-4 comes out ahead on 3, behind on 2 and tied on 0. It is a test-by-test count with no weighting: a win in math counts the same as a win in coding. To choose between the two, look at the tests that resemble your own use.

What is Phi-4 best at?

Against models of the same generation (released up to 9 months before and up to 3 months after it), the best relative results of Phi-4 are: MMLU (#6 of 38); GPQA Diamond (#12 of 44); MATH level 5 (#12 of 38). The yardstick is its position among the models of that period that took the same test.

Where do the numbers on this page come from?

From the same three sources as the ranking, all openly licensed: Epoch AI (ECI and individual tests, CC BY 4.0), Arena (human-preference ELO, CC BY 4.0) and LiveBench (overall average, CC BY-SA 4.0). ROO3 does not measure any model. When the page shows a figure published by the maker itself, it appears in the written analysis, labeled as the maker's, and never enters the ranking.

Sources

Where each number comes from

Epoch AI, "AI Benchmarking Hub". Published at epoch.ai. Data under the CC BY 4.0 licence, reordered by roo3.co.

The Arena (LMArena) leaderboard, from the public lmarena-ai/leaderboard-dataset on Hugging Face, under the CC BY 4.0 licence. We are not affiliated with the Arena.

LiveBench, by the LiveBench team, published at livebench.ai under the CC BY-SA 4.0 license. The overall average is recomputed by roo3.co with the same formula as the website (average of the categories), and those numbers stay under CC BY-SA 4.0. We are not affiliated with LiveBench.

← See the full ranking