Home › AI Benchmark › Claude Sonnet 4.6
Anthropic released on Feb 17, 2026 API access

Claude Sonnet 4.6

Claude Sonnet 4.6 (Anthropic) was released on Feb 17, 2026. In the Epoch AI capability ranking (ECI), it ranks #46 out of 267 models, with 152.39. On Arena, which measures human preference in blind comparisons, it has 1,504 ELO points (#19). On LiveBench, the overall average is 73.0, #40 out of 58 scored models. Against models of the same generation, its best result is on WebDev Arena: 1,521, #3 of 42.

#46 of 267 in the ECI ranking
152.39 ECI, the Epoch AI capability index
1,504 Arena ELO, human preference · #19
73.0 LiveBench, overall average from 0 to 100 · #40
No votes yet. Rate it.
What the tests say

Where Claude Sonnet 4.6 stands out and where it falls behind, by the numbers

Claude Sonnet 4.6 has published results on 31 tests compiled by Epoch AI. The yardstick here is its generation: its position among the models released between May 23, 2025 and May 18, 2026 that took the same test. Against the whole archive, which includes 2023 models, a recent release lands near the top of almost everything, and that says nothing.

Where it stands out

Tests where it sits in the top third of its own generation.

WebDev Arena1,521
#3 of 42 in its generation · #36 of 82 overall
DeepResearch Bench54.9%
#2 of 19 in its generation · #2 of 24 overall
ALE-Bench1,327
#4 of 45 in its generation · #19 of 82 overall
Vending Bench 27,204
#4 of 32 in its generation · #16 of 57 overall
Lmca46.51
#7 of 52 in its generation · #29 of 121 overall

Where it falls behind

Tests where it sits in the bottom half of its own generation.

FrontierCode24.3%
#5 of 7 in its generation · record: 54.6% (Claude Opus 5.5)
Game puzzles14.0%
#20 of 30 in its generation · record: 84.0% (GPT-6 Astra)
AIME 2024 and 2025 (OTIS)82.2%
#38 of 59 in its generation, tied with 1 · record: 100.0% (GPT-5.5)
GPQA Diamond83.3%
#34 of 59 in its generation, tied with 2 · record: 96.4% (Gemini 4 Argon)
Chess puzzles23.0%
#16 of 31 in its generation, tied with 1 · record: 76.0% (GPT-6 Astra)
See all 31 tests, one by one
TestScoreIn its generationOverallTest record
GPQA Diamond 83.3% #34 / 59 (tied with 2) #73 / 173 96.4% Gemini 4 Argon
AIME 2024 and 2025 (OTIS) 82.2% #38 / 59 (tied with 1) #81 / 168 100.0% GPT-5.5
Dtbench 89.9% #14 / 55 (tied with 1) #42 / 148 98.9% Claude Opus 5.5
Lmca 46.51 #7 / 52 #29 / 121 68.23 Claude Opus 5.5
CritPt 3.1% #18 / 43 (tied with 1) #64 / 112 32.3% GPT-5.6 Sol
WeirdML 66.1% #9 / 52 #23 / 112 93.6% GPT-6 Astra
SciCode 46.8% #14 / 39 #58 / 104 66.9% Claude Opus 5.5
ARC-AGI 2 60.4% #9 / 36 #28 / 83 95.0% GPT-6 Astra
ALE-Bench 1,327 #4 / 45 #19 / 82 2,951 GPT-6 Astra
WebDev Arena 1,521 #3 / 42 #36 / 82 1,820 Claude Opus 5.5
ARC-AGI 86.5% #10 / 36 #35 / 81 98.5% Claude Fable 5
SimpleQA Verified 35.5% #17 / 33 #51 / 81 76.0% Gemini 4 Argon
Chess puzzles 23.0% #16 / 31 (tied with 1) #50 / 80 76.0% GPT-6 Astra
Game puzzles 14.0% #20 / 30 #57 / 77 84.0% GPT-6 Astra
ProofBench 45.0% #5 / 27 #34 / 74 100.0% Claude Fable 5.1
FrontierMath 32.4% #15 / 39 #17 / 65 51.7% GPT-5.5
ForecastBench 61.10 #8 / 30 #14 / 62 62.50 o3
Vending Bench 2 7,204 #4 / 32 #16 / 57 15,515 GPT-6 Astra
Apex Agents 43.0% #5 / 10 #35 / 50 82.4% Gemini 4 Argon
FrontierMath tier 4 8.3% #16 / 38 #18 / 48 39.6% GPT-5.5 Pro
FrontierCode 24.3% #5 / 7 #36 / 43 54.6% Claude Opus 5.5
Gdp Pdf 18.0% #3 / 7 #25 / 37 35.0% GPT-6.1 Sol
Terminal-Bench 53.4% #12 / 33 #12 / 33 84.7% GPT-5.5
SWE-bench Verified 75.2% #11 / 24 #14 / 32 83.5% Claude Opus 4.7
Blueprint Bench 2 6.7% #5 / 10 #26 / 31 54.4% Gemini 4 Argon
DeepSWE 29.9% #3 / 4 #25 / 26 74.1% GPT-6 Astra
DeepResearch Bench 54.9% #2 / 19 #2 / 24 55.3% Claude Opus 4.6
Gbaeval 48.8% #2 / 9 #8 / 22 79.6% Claude Opus 5
Osworld 2 9.3% #3 / 4 #6 / 9 31.4% Claude Opus 5
Exploitbench 23.6% #4 / 8 #4 / 8 47.4% GPT-5.5
Os World 72.10 #1 / 4 #1 / 8 72.10 Claude Sonnet 4.6

For each test, the model's best effort level counts, as in the ranking. Source of the scores: Epoch AI, under CC BY 4.0.

Comparison

What to compare Claude Sonnet 4.6 with

The models from other labs closest in capability and released in the same period, at most two per lab. Click any of them to see its page.

ModelLabECIELOLiveBenchRelease
Gemini 3 Pro Google DeepMind 152.90 1,523 n/a Nov 18, 2025
Claude Sonnet 4.6 Anthropic 152.39 1,504 73.0 Feb 17, 2026
Muse Spark Meta AI 152.13 1,508 n/a Apr 8, 2026
Grok 4.20 xAI 152.08 n/a n/a Feb 17, 2026
GLM-5.2 Z.ai (Zhipu AI) 151.86 n/a 73.2 Jun 16, 2026
Gemini 3 Flash Google DeepMind 151.80 1,511 n/a Dec 17, 2025
GPT-5.2 Codex OpenAI no ECI n/a 74.0 Dec 18, 2025
Head to head

Claude Sonnet 4.6 or Muse Spark?

Muse Spark is the model from another lab closest to Claude Sonnet 4.6 in capability. Across the 8 tests both took, this is the score:

Claude Sonnet 4.6 ahead on 2 Muse Spark ahead on 6
Largest differences first
TestClaude Sonnet 4.6Muse Spark
CritPt 3.1% 11.3%
ProofBench 45.0% 17.0%
FrontierMath tier 4 8.3% 14.6%
FrontierMath 32.4% 39.0%
SciCode 46.8% 51.5%
AIME 2024 and 2025 (OTIS) 82.2% 88.9%
GPQA Diamond 83.3% 89.8%
WebDev Arena 1,521 1,513

Unweighted score: each test counts one point, whether math or coding. The dot marks who did better on each row.

Cost per task

What Claude Sonnet 4.6 costs to deliver each task

Price per token is what is on the price sheet; cost per task is what lands on the invoice, because it depends on how many tokens the model spends. Each point is an effort level, published by whoever ran the test and compiled by Epoch AI. The further up and to the left, the more score per dollar.

ARC-AGI 2

The score scale does not start at zero.

58%59%59%60%61%US$ 3US$ 3US$ 3US$ 3cost per taskClaude Sonnet 4.6 · high · 60.4% · US$ 2.70highClaude Sonnet 4.6 · max · 58.3% · US$ 2.72max
Claude Sonnet 4.6

ARC-AGI

The score scale does not start at zero.

86%86%86%87%87%US$ 1US$ 1US$ 1US$ 1cost per taskClaude Sonnet 4.6 · high · 86.5% · US$ 1.19highClaude Sonnet 4.6 · max · 86.0% · US$ 1.45max
Claude Sonnet 4.6
Family

Other models from Anthropic

The models from the same lab closest in time, newest first.

ModelReleaseECIELOLiveBenchAccess
Claude Sonnet 5 Jun 30, 2026 156.36 1,491 76.0 API access
Claude Fable 5 Jun 9, 2026 162.13 1,542 83.0 API access
Claude Opus 4.8 May 28, 2026 158.26 1,507 76.2 API access
Claude Opus 4.7 Apr 16, 2026 156.32 1,532 76.5 API access
Claude Sonnet 4.6 Feb 17, 2026 152.39 1,504 73.0 API access
Claude Opus 4.6 Feb 5, 2026 155.27 1,550 74.5 API access
Claude Opus 4.5 Nov 24, 2025 150.17 1,504 72.6 API access
Claude Haiku 4.5 Oct 15, 2025 142.40 1,454 n/a API access
Claude Sonnet 4.5 Sep 29, 2025 146.83 1,488 n/a API access
Your rating

Have you used Claude Sonnet 4.6? Rate it

n/a out of 5
no votes yet

Users' opinion, not measurement: the rating is kept apart from the ranking and does not move anyone's position. One vote per browser, no sign-up, and you can change your rating later.

Tap a star to vote.
Frequently asked questions

What people ask about Claude Sonnet 4.6

Where does Claude Sonnet 4.6 rank among AI models?

In the ROO3 AI Benchmark, ordered by the Epoch AI ECI, Claude Sonnet 4.6 ranks #46 out of 267 models, with an ECI of 152.39. The ECI is a composite index that combines several hard benchmarks into a single scale. The position changes when a new model comes out, and the page is refreshed six times a day.

Is Claude Sonnet 4.6 better than Muse Spark?

Across the 8 tests both models took and Epoch AI compiled, Claude Sonnet 4.6 comes out ahead on 2, behind on 6 and tied on 0. It is a test-by-test count with no weighting: a win in math counts the same as a win in coding. To choose between the two, look at the tests that resemble your own use.

What is Claude Sonnet 4.6 best at?

Against models of the same generation (released up to 9 months before and up to 3 months after it), the best relative results of Claude Sonnet 4.6 are: WebDev Arena (#3 of 42); DeepResearch Bench (#2 of 19); ALE-Bench (#4 of 45). The yardstick is its position among the models of that period that took the same test.

Where do the numbers on this page come from?

From the same three sources as the ranking, all openly licensed: Epoch AI (ECI and individual tests, CC BY 4.0), Arena (human-preference ELO, CC BY 4.0) and LiveBench (overall average, CC BY-SA 4.0). ROO3 does not measure any model. When the page shows a figure published by the maker itself, it appears in the written analysis, labeled as the maker's, and never enters the ranking.

Sources

Where each number comes from

Epoch AI, "AI Benchmarking Hub". Published at epoch.ai. Data under the CC BY 4.0 licence, reordered by roo3.co.

The Arena (LMArena) leaderboard, from the public lmarena-ai/leaderboard-dataset on Hugging Face, under the CC BY 4.0 licence. We are not affiliated with the Arena.

LiveBench, by the LiveBench team, published at livebench.ai under the CC BY-SA 4.0 license. The overall average is recomputed by roo3.co with the same formula as the website (average of the categories), and those numbers stay under CC BY-SA 4.0. We are not affiliated with LiveBench.

← See the full ranking