Home › AI Benchmark › GLM-5.2
Z.ai (Zhipu AI) released on Jun 16, 2026 Open weights (unrestricted)

GLM-5.2

GLM-5.2 (Z.ai (Zhipu AI)) was released on Jun 16, 2026. In the Epoch AI capability ranking (ECI), it ranks #49 out of 267 models, with 151.86. On LiveBench, the overall average is 73.2, #38 out of 58 scored models. Against models of the same generation, its best result is on Vending Bench 2: 8,314, #6 of 47.

#49 of 267 in the ECI ranking
151.86 ECI, the Epoch AI capability index
no match Arena ELO, human preference
73.2 LiveBench, overall average from 0 to 100 · #38
No votes yet. Rate it.
What the tests say

Where GLM-5.2 stands out and where it falls behind, by the numbers

GLM-5.2 has published results on 27 tests compiled by Epoch AI. The yardstick here is its generation: its position among the models released between Sep 19, 2025 and Sep 14, 2026 that took the same test. Against the whole archive, which includes 2023 models, a recent release lands near the top of almost everything, and that says nothing.

Where it stands out

Tests where it sits in the top third of its own generation.

Vending Bench 28,314
#6 of 47 in its generation · #11 of 57 overall
CritPt20.9%
#13 of 70 in its generation, tied with 1 · #21 of 112 overall
SWE-bench Verified78.7%
#5 of 23 in its generation · #5 of 32 overall
WebDev Arena1,593
#14 of 70 in its generation · #21 of 82 overall
GPQA Diamond91.9%
#19 of 74 in its generation · #24 of 173 overall

Where it falls behind

Tests where it sits in the bottom half of its own generation.

Gbaeval0.0%
#20 of 22 in its generation · record: 79.6% (Claude Opus 5)
DeepSWE43.8%
#22 of 26 in its generation · record: 74.1% (GPT-6 Astra)
Ebr Bench9.5%
#15 of 19 in its generation, tied with 1 · record: 76.2% (GPT-6 Astra)
FrontierCode24.5%
#26 of 34 in its generation · record: 54.6% (Claude Opus 5.5)
AIME 2024 and 2025 (OTIS)86.4%
#57 of 76 in its generation · record: 100.0% (GPT-5.5)
See all 27 tests, one by one
TestScoreIn its generationOverallTest record
GPQA Diamond 91.9% #19 / 74 #24 / 173 96.4% Gemini 4 Argon
AIME 2024 and 2025 (OTIS) 86.4% #57 / 76 #72 / 168 100.0% GPT-5.5
Dtbench 93.6% #22 / 71 #25 / 148 98.9% Claude Opus 5.5
Lmca 45.82 #28 / 70 #31 / 121 68.23 Claude Opus 5.5
CritPt 20.9% #13 / 70 (tied with 1) #21 / 112 32.3% GPT-5.6 Sol
WeirdML 70.1% #18 / 60 #18 / 112 93.6% GPT-6 Astra
SciCode 51.2% #32 / 66 #45 / 104 66.9% Claude Opus 5.5
Frontiermath Tiers 1 3 V2 59.2% #30 / 60 #39 / 86 93.7% GPT-6 Astra
ARC-AGI 2 22.8% #37 / 50 #42 / 83 95.0% GPT-6 Astra
ALE-Bench 1,047 #30 / 62 #37 / 82 2,951 GPT-6 Astra
WebDev Arena 1,593 #14 / 70 #21 / 82 1,820 Claude Opus 5.5
ARC-AGI 77.0% #36 / 50 #41 / 81 98.5% Claude Fable 5
SimpleQA Verified 34.2% #42 / 57 #54 / 81 76.0% Gemini 4 Argon
Chess puzzles 22.0% #40 / 58 #52 / 80 76.0% GPT-6 Astra
Game puzzles 18.0% #37 / 54 (tied with 2) #48 / 77 84.0% GPT-6 Astra
ProofBench 35.0% #29 / 58 #40 / 74 100.0% Claude Fable 5.1
SimpleBench 58.8% #24 / 41 #27 / 74 81.9% Claude Fable 5
Frontiermath Tier 4 V2 29.3% #22 / 49 (tied with 2) #31 / 67 100.0% GPT-6.1 Sol
Vending Bench 2 8,314 #6 / 47 #11 / 57 15,515 GPT-6 Astra
Apex Agents 45.2% #25 / 40 #33 / 50 82.4% Gemini 4 Argon
FrontierCode 24.5% #26 / 34 #35 / 43 54.6% Claude Opus 5.5
SWE-bench Verified 78.7% #5 / 23 #5 / 32 83.5% Claude Opus 4.7
Ebr Bench 9.5% #15 / 19 (tied with 1) #22 / 27 76.2% GPT-6 Astra
DeepSWE 43.8% #22 / 26 #22 / 26 74.1% GPT-6 Astra
Surface Evolver Bench 55.6% #12 / 22 #12 / 24 95.0% Claude Fable 5
Gbaeval 0.0% #20 / 22 #20 / 22 79.6% Claude Opus 5
Posttrainbench 31.7% #6 / 11 #6 / 11 41.8% Claude Fable 5

For each test, the model's best effort level counts, as in the ranking. Source of the scores: Epoch AI, under CC BY 4.0.

Comparison

What to compare GLM-5.2 with

The models from other labs closest in capability and released in the same period, at most two per lab. Click any of them to see its page.

ModelLabECIELOLiveBenchRelease
Claude Sonnet 4.6 Anthropic 152.39 1,504 73.0 Feb 17, 2026
Muse Spark Meta AI 152.13 1,508 n/a Apr 8, 2026
Grok 4.20 xAI 152.08 n/a n/a Feb 17, 2026
GLM-5.2 Z.ai (Zhipu AI) 151.86 n/a 73.2 Jun 16, 2026
Gemini 3 Flash Google DeepMind 151.80 1,511 n/a Dec 17, 2025
Qwen 3.8 27B Alibaba 151.55 1,502 75.3 Aug 14, 2026
GPT-5.2 Codex OpenAI no ECI n/a 74.0 Dec 18, 2025
Head to head

GLM-5.2 or Gemini 3 Flash?

Gemini 3 Flash is the model from another lab closest to GLM-5.2 in capability. Across the 18 tests both took, this is the score:

GLM-5.2 ahead on 10 Gemini 3 Flash ahead on 8
Largest differences first
TestGLM-5.2Gemini 3 Flash
ProofBench 35.0% 15.0%
Vending Bench 2 8,314 3,635
SimpleQA Verified 34.2% 66.8%
Chess puzzles 22.0% 39.0%
Frontiermath Tier 4 V2 29.3% 17.1%
ARC-AGI 2 22.8% 33.6%
Game puzzles 18.0% 26.0%
ALE-Bench 1,047 1,367
Frontiermath Tiers 1 3 V2 59.2% 51.2%
WebDev Arena 1,593 1,383

Unweighted score: each test counts one point, whether math or coding. The dot marks who did better on each row.

Cost per task

What GLM-5.2 costs to deliver each task

Price per token is what is on the price sheet; cost per task is what lands on the invoice, because it depends on how many tokens the model spends. Each point is an effort level, published by whoever ran the test and compiled by Epoch AI. The further up and to the left, the more score per dollar.

DeepSWE

The score scale does not start at zero.

35%38%40%42%45%US$ 3US$ 3US$ 4US$ 4cost per taskGLM-5.2 · high · 36.3% · US$ 2.84highGLM-5.2 · max · 43.8% · US$ 3.92max
GLM-5.2
Family

Other models from Z.ai (Zhipu AI)

The models from the same lab closest in time, newest first.

ModelReleaseECIELOLiveBenchAccess
GLM-5.3-Flash Aug 20, 2026 153.23 1,528 71.6 Open weights (unrestricted)
GLM-5.3 Aug 14, 2026 155.91 n/a 76.1 API access
GLM-5.2 Jun 16, 2026 151.86 n/a 73.2 Open weights (unrestricted)
GLM-5.1 Apr 7, 2026 149.99 1,514 n/a Open weights (unrestricted)
GLM-5 Feb 11, 2026 145.78 1,511 n/a Open weights (unrestricted)
GLM-4.7 Dec 22, 2025 143.79 1,495 n/a Open weights (unrestricted)
GLM-4.6 Sep 30, 2025 140.78 1,500 n/a Open weights (unrestricted)
Your rating

Have you used GLM-5.2? Rate it

n/a out of 5
no votes yet

Users' opinion, not measurement: the rating is kept apart from the ranking and does not move anyone's position. One vote per browser, no sign-up, and you can change your rating later.

Tap a star to vote.
Frequently asked questions

What people ask about GLM-5.2

Where does GLM-5.2 rank among AI models?

In the ROO3 AI Benchmark, ordered by the Epoch AI ECI, GLM-5.2 ranks #49 out of 267 models, with an ECI of 151.86. The ECI is a composite index that combines several hard benchmarks into a single scale. The position changes when a new model comes out, and the page is refreshed six times a day.

Is GLM-5.2 better than Gemini 3 Flash?

Across the 18 tests both models took and Epoch AI compiled, GLM-5.2 comes out ahead on 10, behind on 8 and tied on 0. It is a test-by-test count with no weighting: a win in math counts the same as a win in coding. To choose between the two, look at the tests that resemble your own use.

What is GLM-5.2 best at?

Against models of the same generation (released up to 9 months before and up to 3 months after it), the best relative results of GLM-5.2 are: Vending Bench 2 (#6 of 47); CritPt (#13 of 70); SWE-bench Verified (#5 of 23). The yardstick is its position among the models of that period that took the same test.

Where do the numbers on this page come from?

From the same three sources as the ranking, all openly licensed: Epoch AI (ECI and individual tests, CC BY 4.0), Arena (human-preference ELO, CC BY 4.0) and LiveBench (overall average, CC BY-SA 4.0). ROO3 does not measure any model. When the page shows a figure published by the maker itself, it appears in the written analysis, labeled as the maker's, and never enters the ranking.

Sources

Where each number comes from

Epoch AI, "AI Benchmarking Hub". Published at epoch.ai. Data under the CC BY 4.0 licence, reordered by roo3.co.

The Arena (LMArena) leaderboard, from the public lmarena-ai/leaderboard-dataset on Hugging Face, under the CC BY 4.0 licence. We are not affiliated with the Arena.

LiveBench, by the LiveBench team, published at livebench.ai under the CC BY-SA 4.0 license. The overall average is recomputed by roo3.co with the same formula as the website (average of the categories), and those numbers stay under CC BY-SA 4.0. We are not affiliated with LiveBench.

← See the full ranking