Home › AI Benchmark › phi-3-medium 14B
Microsoft released on Apr 23, 2024 Open weights (unrestricted)

phi-3-medium 14B

phi-3-medium 14B (Microsoft) was released on Apr 23, 2024. In the Epoch AI capability ranking (ECI), it ranks #189 out of 267 models, with 121.25. Against models of the same generation, its best result is on BIG-Bench Hard: 81.4%, #1 of 18.

#189 of 267 in the ECI ranking
121.25 ECI, the Epoch AI capability index
no match Arena ELO, human preference
not measured LiveBench, overall average from 0 to 100
No votes yet. Rate it.
What the tests say

Where phi-3-medium 14B stands out and where it falls behind, by the numbers

phi-3-medium 14B has published results on 10 tests compiled by Epoch AI. The yardstick here is its generation: its position among the models released between Jul 28, 2023 and Jul 22, 2024 that took the same test. Against the whole archive, which includes 2023 models, a recent release lands near the top of almost everything, and that says nothing.

Where it stands out

Tests where it sits in the top third of its own generation.

BIG-Bench Hard81.4%
#1 of 18 in its generation · #4 of 41 overall
ARC (AI2)91.6%
#2 of 31 in its generation · #5 of 65 overall
MMLU78.0%
#8 of 47 in its generation · #23 of 92 overall
WinoGrande81.5%
#6 of 29 in its generation, tied with 1 · #11 of 61 overall
OpenBookQA87.4%
#3 of 11 in its generation · #3 of 32 overall

Where it falls behind

Tests where it sits in the bottom half of its own generation.

GPQA Diamond27.6%
#17 of 22 in its generation · record: 96.4% (Gemini 4 Argon)
MATH level 517.6%
#12 of 21 in its generation · record: 98.1% (GPT-5)
See all 10 tests, one by one
TestScoreIn its generationOverallTest record
GPQA Diamond 27.6% #17 / 22 #163 / 173 96.4% Gemini 4 Argon
MMLU 78.0% #8 / 47 #23 / 92 88.1% GPT-4o (May 2024)
MATH level 5 17.6% #12 / 21 #61 / 73 98.1% GPT-5
ARC (AI2) 91.6% #2 / 31 #5 / 65 95.3% DeepSeek-V3 (Mar 2025)
WinoGrande 81.5% #6 / 29 (tied with 1) #11 / 61 89.2% Llama 3.1-405B
HellaSwag 82.4% #5 / 18 (tied with 1) #17 / 51 95.3% GPT-4 (Mar 2023)
BIG-Bench Hard 81.4% #1 / 18 #4 / 41 89.2% Gemini 1.5 Pro (Sept 2024)
OpenBookQA 87.4% #3 / 11 #3 / 32 88.0% phi-3-mini 3.8B
TriviaQA 73.9% #6 / 12 #20 / 32 87.6% Llama 2-70B
Adversarial Nli 55.8% #4 / 9 #4 / 9 58.1% GPT-3.5 Turbo (Nov 2023)

For each test, the model's best effort level counts, as in the ranking. Source of the scores: Epoch AI, under CC BY 4.0.

Comparison

What to compare phi-3-medium 14B with

The models from other labs closest in capability and released in the same period, at most two per lab. Click any of them to see its page.

ModelLabECIELOLiveBenchRelease
Gemma 2 27B Google DeepMind 122.10 n/a n/a Jun 24, 2024
Mixtral 8x22B Mistral AI 122.05 n/a n/a Apr 17, 2024
Mistral Large Mistral AI 122.03 n/a n/a Feb 26, 2024
phi-3-medium 14B Microsoft 121.25 n/a n/a Apr 23, 2024
Claude 3 Sonnet Anthropic 120.72 1,226 n/a Feb 29, 2024
Claude Instant Anthropic 120.31 n/a n/a Aug 9, 2023
Gemma 2 9B Google DeepMind 119.85 n/a n/a Jun 24, 2024
Family

Other models from Microsoft

The models from the same lab closest in time, newest first.

ModelReleaseECIELOLiveBenchAccess
phi-3-small 7.4B Apr 23, 2024 121.85 n/a n/a Open weights (unrestricted)
phi-3-medium 14B Apr 23, 2024 121.25 n/a n/a Open weights (unrestricted)
phi-3-mini 3.8B Apr 23, 2024 117.40 n/a n/a Open weights (unrestricted)
Phi-2 Dec 12, 2023 108.02 n/a n/a Open weights (unrestricted)
Phi-1.5 Sep 11, 2023 91.68 n/a n/a Open weights (unrestricted)
Your rating

Have you used phi-3-medium 14B? Rate it

n/a out of 5
no votes yet

Users' opinion, not measurement: the rating is kept apart from the ranking and does not move anyone's position. One vote per browser, no sign-up, and you can change your rating later.

Tap a star to vote.
Frequently asked questions

What people ask about phi-3-medium 14B

Where does phi-3-medium 14B rank among AI models?

In the ROO3 AI Benchmark, ordered by the Epoch AI ECI, phi-3-medium 14B ranks #189 out of 267 models, with an ECI of 121.25. The ECI is a composite index that combines several hard benchmarks into a single scale. The position changes when a new model comes out, and the page is refreshed six times a day.

What is phi-3-medium 14B best at?

Against models of the same generation (released up to 9 months before and up to 3 months after it), the best relative results of phi-3-medium 14B are: BIG-Bench Hard (#1 of 18); ARC (AI2) (#2 of 31); MMLU (#8 of 47). The yardstick is its position among the models of that period that took the same test.

Where do the numbers on this page come from?

From the same three sources as the ranking, all openly licensed: Epoch AI (ECI and individual tests, CC BY 4.0), Arena (human-preference ELO, CC BY 4.0) and LiveBench (overall average, CC BY-SA 4.0). ROO3 does not measure any model. When the page shows a figure published by the maker itself, it appears in the written analysis, labeled as the maker's, and never enters the ranking.

Sources

Where each number comes from

Epoch AI, "AI Benchmarking Hub". Published at epoch.ai. Data under the CC BY 4.0 licence, reordered by roo3.co.

The Arena (LMArena) leaderboard, from the public lmarena-ai/leaderboard-dataset on Hugging Face, under the CC BY 4.0 licence. We are not affiliated with the Arena.

LiveBench, by the LiveBench team, published at livebench.ai under the CC BY-SA 4.0 license. The overall average is recomputed by roo3.co with the same formula as the website (average of the categories), and those numbers stay under CC BY-SA 4.0. We are not affiliated with LiveBench.

← See the full ranking