Home › AI Benchmark › MPT-7B
MosaicML released on May 5, 2023 Open weights (unrestricted)

MPT-7B

MPT-7B (MosaicML) was released on May 5, 2023. In the Epoch AI capability ranking (ECI), it ranks #252 out of 267 models, with 94.73.

#252 of 267 in the ECI ranking
94.73 ECI, the Epoch AI capability index
no match Arena ELO, human preference
not measured LiveBench, overall average from 0 to 100
No votes yet. Rate it.
What the tests say

Where MPT-7B stands out and where it falls behind, by the numbers

MPT-7B has published results on 11 tests compiled by Epoch AI. The yardstick here is its generation: its position among the models released between Aug 8, 2022 and Aug 3, 2023 that took the same test. Against the whole archive, which includes 2023 models, a recent release lands near the top of almost everything, and that says nothing.

Where it stands out

Tests where it sits in the top third of its own generation.

It is not in the top third of its generation on any test with 6 or more models compared.

Where it falls behind

Tests where it sits in the bottom half of its own generation.

TriviaQA61.6%
#17 of 17 in its generation · record: 87.6% (Llama 2-70B)
GSM8K9.1%
#17 of 18 in its generation · record: 92.0% (GPT-4 (Mar 2023))
LAMBADA70.0%
#11 of 13 in its generation · record: 79.8% (Falcon-180B)
MMLU30.8%
#19 of 23 in its generation · record: 88.1% (GPT-4o (May 2024))
BIG-Bench Hard35.6%
#14 of 18 in its generation · record: 89.2% (Gemini 1.5 Pro (Sept 2024))
See all 11 tests, one by one
TestScoreIn its generationOverallTest record
MMLU 30.8% #19 / 23 #86 / 92 88.1% GPT-4o (May 2024)
ARC (AI2) 42.6% #19 / 25 #49 / 65 95.3% DeepSeek-V3 (Mar 2025)
WinoGrande 68.6% #16 / 23 #42 / 61 89.2% Llama 3.1-405B
GSM8K 9.1% #17 / 18 #52 / 54 92.0% GPT-4 (Mar 2023)
HellaSwag 76.4% #14 / 24 #31 / 51 95.3% GPT-4 (Mar 2023)
PIQA 80.6% #9 / 23 #23 / 43 88.7% GPT-4o mini
BoolQ 75.0% #18 / 25 #31 / 42 90.9% PaLM 2-L
BIG-Bench Hard 35.6% #14 / 18 #34 / 41 89.2% Gemini 1.5 Pro (Sept 2024)
OpenBookQA 51.4% #14 / 21 #24 / 32 88.0% phi-3-mini 3.8B
TriviaQA 61.6% #17 / 17 #29 / 32 87.6% Llama 2-70B
LAMBADA 70.0% #11 / 13 #16 / 20 79.8% Falcon-180B

For each test, the model's best effort level counts, as in the ranking. Source of the scores: Epoch AI, under CC BY 4.0.

Comparison

What to compare MPT-7B with

The models from other labs closest in capability and released in the same period, at most two per lab. Click any of them to see its page.

ModelLabECIELOLiveBenchRelease
Baichuan 2-7B Baichuan 96.45 n/a n/a Sep 20, 2023
DeepSeek Coder 33B DeepSeek 96.45 n/a n/a Nov 2, 2023
Falcon-7B Technology Innovation Institute 95.23 n/a n/a Apr 24, 2023
vicuna-13b-v1.1 94.80 n/a n/a Apr 12, 2023
MPT-7B MosaicML 94.73 n/a n/a May 5, 2023
XGen-7B Salesforce 93.54 n/a n/a Jun 27, 2023
Qwen-1_8B 93.07 n/a n/a Nov 30, 2023
Head to head

MPT-7B or vicuna-13b-v1.1?

vicuna-13b-v1.1 is the model from another lab closest to MPT-7B in capability. Across the 8 tests both took, this is the score:

MPT-7B ahead on 3 vicuna-13b-v1.1 ahead on 5
Largest differences first
TestMPT-7Bvicuna-13b-v1.1
GSM8K 9.1% 28.1%
OpenBookQA 51.4% 33.0%
HellaSwag 76.4% 57.8%
BIG-Bench Hard 35.6% 43.0%
BoolQ 75.0% 83.5%
PIQA 80.6% 77.4%
WinoGrande 68.6% 70.8%
ARC (AI2) 42.6% 43.2%

Unweighted score: each test counts one point, whether math or coding. The dot marks who did better on each row.

Family

Other models from MosaicML

The models from the same lab closest in time, newest first.

ModelReleaseECIELOLiveBenchAccess
MPT-30B Jun 22, 2023 100.76 n/a n/a Open weights (unrestricted)
MPT-7B May 5, 2023 94.73 n/a n/a Open weights (unrestricted)
Your rating

Have you used MPT-7B? Rate it

n/a out of 5
no votes yet

Users' opinion, not measurement: the rating is kept apart from the ranking and does not move anyone's position. One vote per browser, no sign-up, and you can change your rating later.

Tap a star to vote.
Frequently asked questions

What people ask about MPT-7B

Where does MPT-7B rank among AI models?

In the ROO3 AI Benchmark, ordered by the Epoch AI ECI, MPT-7B ranks #252 out of 267 models, with an ECI of 94.73. The ECI is a composite index that combines several hard benchmarks into a single scale. The position changes when a new model comes out, and the page is refreshed six times a day.

Is MPT-7B better than vicuna-13b-v1.1?

Across the 8 tests both models took and Epoch AI compiled, MPT-7B comes out ahead on 3, behind on 5 and tied on 0. It is a test-by-test count with no weighting: a win in math counts the same as a win in coding. To choose between the two, look at the tests that resemble your own use.

Where do the numbers on this page come from?

From the same three sources as the ranking, all openly licensed: Epoch AI (ECI and individual tests, CC BY 4.0), Arena (human-preference ELO, CC BY 4.0) and LiveBench (overall average, CC BY-SA 4.0). ROO3 does not measure any model. When the page shows a figure published by the maker itself, it appears in the written analysis, labeled as the maker's, and never enters the ranking.

Sources

Where each number comes from

Epoch AI, "AI Benchmarking Hub". Published at epoch.ai. Data under the CC BY 4.0 licence, reordered by roo3.co.

The Arena (LMArena) leaderboard, from the public lmarena-ai/leaderboard-dataset on Hugging Face, under the CC BY 4.0 licence. We are not affiliated with the Arena.

LiveBench, by the LiveBench team, published at livebench.ai under the CC BY-SA 4.0 license. The overall average is recomputed by roo3.co with the same formula as the website (average of the categories), and those numbers stay under CC BY-SA 4.0. We are not affiliated with LiveBench.

← See the full ranking