Home › AI Benchmark › Grok 4.5
xAI released on Jul 8, 2026 API access

Grok 4.5

Grok 4.5 (xAI) was released on Jul 8, 2026. In the Epoch AI capability ranking (ECI), it ranks #41 out of 267 models, with 153.93. On Arena, which measures human preference in blind comparisons, it has 1,495 ELO points (#60). On LiveBench, the overall average is 75.8, #28 out of 58 scored models. Against models of the same generation, its best result is on Dtbench: 96.5%, #10 of 70, tied with 1 others.

#41 of 267 in the ECI ranking
153.93 ECI, the Epoch AI capability index
1,495 Arena ELO, human preference · #60
75.8 LiveBench, overall average from 0 to 100 · #28
No votes yet. Rate it.
What the tests say

Where Grok 4.5 stands out and where it falls behind, by the numbers

Grok 4.5 has published results on 27 tests compiled by Epoch AI. The yardstick here is its generation: its position among the models released between Oct 11, 2025 and Oct 6, 2026 that took the same test. Against the whole archive, which includes 2023 models, a recent release lands near the top of almost everything, and that says nothing.

Where it stands out

Tests where it sits in the top third of its own generation.

Dtbench96.5%
#10 of 70 in its generation, tied with 1 · #10 of 148 overall
Gbaeval65.4%
#4 of 22 in its generation · #4 of 22 overall
GPQA Diamond93.4%
#16 of 80 in its generation · #16 of 173 overall
SimpleBench70.0%
#12 of 38 in its generation · #12 of 74 overall
ALE-Bench1,309
#21 of 65 in its generation · #21 of 82 overall

Where it falls behind

Tests where it sits in the bottom half of its own generation.

Furniture Assembly22.5%
#28 of 32 in its generation · record: 83.3% (Claude Opus 5.5)
Gdp Pdf14.0%
#29 of 36 in its generation, tied with 3 · record: 35.0% (GPT-6.1 Sol)
Posttrainbench23.5%
#9 of 11 in its generation · record: 41.8% (Claude Fable 5)
WeirdML46.4%
#44 of 55 in its generation · record: 93.6% (GPT-6 Astra)
Vending Bench 23,887
#36 of 48 in its generation · record: 15,515 (GPT-6 Astra)
See all 27 tests, one by one
TestScoreIn its generationOverallTest record
GPQA Diamond 93.4% #16 / 80 #16 / 173 96.4% Gemini 4 Argon
AIME 2024 and 2025 (OTIS) 97.8% #26 / 81 (tied with 1) #29 / 168 100.0% GPT-5.5
Dtbench 96.5% #10 / 70 (tied with 1) #10 / 148 98.9% Claude Opus 5.5
Lmca 45.20 #33 / 70 #33 / 121 68.23 Claude Opus 5.5
CritPt 15.4% #34 / 78 (tied with 1) #36 / 112 32.3% GPT-5.6 Sol
WeirdML 46.4% #44 / 55 #54 / 112 93.6% GPT-6 Astra
SciCode 55.0% #25 / 75 (tied with 1) #26 / 104 66.9% Claude Opus 5.5
Frontiermath Tiers 1 3 V2 57.2% #40 / 65 (tied with 1) #43 / 86 93.7% GPT-6 Astra
ARC-AGI 2 52.6% #35 / 51 #35 / 83 95.0% GPT-6 Astra
ALE-Bench 1,309 #21 / 65 #21 / 82 2,951 GPT-6 Astra
WebDev Arena 1,555 #30 / 76 #30 / 82 1,820 Claude Opus 5.5
ARC-AGI 87.2% #33 / 51 #33 / 81 98.5% Claude Fable 5
SimpleQA Verified 48.3% #27 / 63 #31 / 81 76.0% Gemini 4 Argon
Chess puzzles 35.0% #38 / 64 #42 / 80 76.0% GPT-6 Astra
ProofBench 31.0% #40 / 68 (tied with 1) #42 / 74 100.0% Claude Fable 5.1
SimpleBench 70.0% #12 / 38 #12 / 74 81.9% Claude Fable 5
Frontiermath Tier 4 V2 24.4% #38 / 55 (tied with 1) #41 / 67 100.0% GPT-6.1 Sol
Vending Bench 2 3,887 #36 / 48 #37 / 57 15,515 GPT-6 Astra
Apex Agents 56.2% #17 / 48 #17 / 50 82.4% Gemini 4 Argon
FrontierCode 42.4% #20 / 42 #21 / 43 54.6% Claude Opus 5.5
Gdp Pdf 14.0% #29 / 36 (tied with 3) #30 / 37 35.0% GPT-6.1 Sol
Furniture Assembly 22.5% #28 / 32 #30 / 34 83.3% Claude Opus 5.5
Blueprint Bench 2 27.3% #18 / 30 #19 / 31 54.4% Gemini 4 Argon
DeepSWE 53.8% #18 / 26 #18 / 26 74.1% GPT-6 Astra
Surface Evolver Bench 74.4% #8 / 23 #8 / 24 95.0% Claude Fable 5
Gbaeval 65.4% #4 / 22 #4 / 22 79.6% Claude Opus 5
Posttrainbench 23.5% #9 / 11 #9 / 11 41.8% Claude Fable 5

For each test, the model's best effort level counts, as in the ranking. Source of the scores: Epoch AI, under CC BY 4.0.

Comparison

What to compare Grok 4.5 with

The models from other labs closest in capability and released in the same period, at most two per lab. Click any of them to see its page.

ModelLabECIELOLiveBenchRelease
DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731 DeepSeek 154.49 n/a 74.2 Jul 31, 2026
Gemini 3.5 Flash Google DeepMind 154.38 1,526 74.6 May 19, 2026
Gemini 3.6 Flash Google DeepMind 154.24 1,530 73.6 Jul 21, 2026
Muse Spark 1.1 Meta AI 154.00 1,516 75.3 Jul 9, 2026
Grok 4.5 xAI 153.93 1,495 75.8 Jul 8, 2026
Qwen3.7-Max Alibaba 153.83 1,530 73.1 May 19, 2026
GPT-5.2 OpenAI 153.46 1,454 74.6 Dec 11, 2025
Head to head

Grok 4.5 or Muse Spark 1.1?

Muse Spark 1.1 is the model from another lab closest to Grok 4.5 in capability. Across the 13 tests both took, this is the score:

Grok 4.5 ahead on 7 Muse Spark 1.1 ahead on 6
Largest differences first
TestGrok 4.5Muse Spark 1.1
Gbaeval 65.4% 7.9%
Apex Agents 56.2% 31.8%
Vending Bench 2 3,887 6,520
Surface Evolver Bench 74.4% 52.5%
ProofBench 31.0% 39.0%
SimpleQA Verified 48.3% 57.8%
Lmca 45.20 49.91
Gdp Pdf 14.0% 15.0%
SciCode 55.0% 58.8%
Dtbench 96.5% 94.4%

Unweighted score: each test counts one point, whether math or coding. The dot marks who did better on each row.

Cost per task

What Grok 4.5 costs to deliver each task

Price per token is what is on the price sheet; cost per task is what lands on the invoice, because it depends on how many tokens the model spends. Each point is an effort level, published by whoever ran the test and compiled by Epoch AI. The further up and to the left, the more score per dollar.

ARC-AGI 2

The score scale does not start at zero.

0%20%41%61%82%US$ 0.20US$ 0.50US$ 1cost per task (log scale)Grok 4.5 · low · 33.1% · US$ 0.40lowGrok 4.5 · medium · 52.6% · US$ 0.75mediumGrok 4.5 · high · 52.6% · US$ 0.78highGemini 3.5 Flash · minimal · 8.9% · US$ 0.11Gemini 3.5 Flash · high · 72.1% · US$ 0.85GPT-5.2 · low · 9.7% · US$ 0.26GPT-5.2 · medium · 26.7% · US$ 0.76GPT-5.2 · high · 43.3% · US$ 1.39GPT-5.2 · xhigh · 52.9% · US$ 1.90
Grok 4.5Gemini 3.5 FlashGPT-5.2

ARC-AGI

The score scale does not start at zero.

0%25%50%75%100%US$ 0.10US$ 0.20US$ 0.50cost per task (log scale)Grok 4.5 · low · 79.2% · US$ 0.18lowGrok 4.5 · medium · 87.2% · US$ 0.31mediumGrok 4.5 · high · 85.7% · US$ 0.33highGemini 3.5 Flash · minimal · 48.8% · US$ 0.06Gemini 3.5 Flash · high · 92.5% · US$ 0.43GPT-5.2 · none · 12.3% · US$ 0.08GPT-5.2 · low · 55.7% · US$ 0.17GPT-5.2 · medium · 72.7% · US$ 0.34GPT-5.2 · high · 78.7% · US$ 0.52GPT-5.2 · xhigh · 86.2% · US$ 0.96
Grok 4.5Gemini 3.5 FlashGPT-5.2
Family

Other models from xAI

The models from the same lab closest in time, newest first.

ModelReleaseECIELOLiveBenchAccess
Grok 4.7 Sep 21, 2026 154.37 1,453 77.4 API access
Grok 4.6 Aug 12, 2026 156.31 1,475 78.0 API access
Grok 4.5 Jul 8, 2026 153.93 1,495 75.8 API access
Grok 4.3 (no thinking) Apr 17, 2026 149.21 1,425 62.3 Hosted access (no API)
Grok 4.3 Beta Apr 17, 2026 148.95 n/a n/a Hosted access (no API)
Grok 4.20 Feb 17, 2026 152.08 n/a n/a API access
Grok 4 Fast Sep 19, 2025 144.19 1,437 n/a API access
Grok 4 Jul 9, 2025 146.43 n/a n/a API access
Grok-3 mini Jun 24, 2025 140.33 1,394 n/a API access
Your rating

Have you used Grok 4.5? Rate it

n/a out of 5
no votes yet

Users' opinion, not measurement: the rating is kept apart from the ranking and does not move anyone's position. One vote per browser, no sign-up, and you can change your rating later.

Tap a star to vote.
Frequently asked questions

What people ask about Grok 4.5

Where does Grok 4.5 rank among AI models?

In the ROO3 AI Benchmark, ordered by the Epoch AI ECI, Grok 4.5 ranks #41 out of 267 models, with an ECI of 153.93. The ECI is a composite index that combines several hard benchmarks into a single scale. The position changes when a new model comes out, and the page is refreshed six times a day.

Is Grok 4.5 better than Muse Spark 1.1?

Across the 13 tests both models took and Epoch AI compiled, Grok 4.5 comes out ahead on 7, behind on 6 and tied on 0. It is a test-by-test count with no weighting: a win in math counts the same as a win in coding. To choose between the two, look at the tests that resemble your own use.

What is Grok 4.5 best at?

Against models of the same generation (released up to 9 months before and up to 3 months after it), the best relative results of Grok 4.5 are: Dtbench (#10 of 70); Gbaeval (#4 of 22); GPQA Diamond (#16 of 80). The yardstick is its position among the models of that period that took the same test.

Where do the numbers on this page come from?

From the same three sources as the ranking, all openly licensed: Epoch AI (ECI and individual tests, CC BY 4.0), Arena (human-preference ELO, CC BY 4.0) and LiveBench (overall average, CC BY-SA 4.0). ROO3 does not measure any model. When the page shows a figure published by the maker itself, it appears in the written analysis, labeled as the maker's, and never enters the ranking.

Sources

Where each number comes from

Epoch AI, "AI Benchmarking Hub". Published at epoch.ai. Data under the CC BY 4.0 licence, reordered by roo3.co.

The Arena (LMArena) leaderboard, from the public lmarena-ai/leaderboard-dataset on Hugging Face, under the CC BY 4.0 licence. We are not affiliated with the Arena.

LiveBench, by the LiveBench team, published at livebench.ai under the CC BY-SA 4.0 license. The overall average is recomputed by roo3.co with the same formula as the website (average of the categories), and those numbers stay under CC BY-SA 4.0. We are not affiliated with LiveBench.

← See the full ranking