Home › AI Benchmark › DeepSeek-V3.2
DeepSeek released on Dec 1, 2025 Open weights (unrestricted)

DeepSeek-V3.2

DeepSeek-V3.2 (DeepSeek) was released on Dec 1, 2025. In the Epoch AI capability ranking (ECI), it ranks #83 out of 267 models, with 146.11. On Arena, which measures human preference in blind comparisons, it has 1,455 ELO points (#120). Against models of the same generation, its best result is on AIME 2024 and 2025 (OTIS): 87.8%, #12 of 58.

#83 of 267 in the ECI ranking
146.11 ECI, the Epoch AI capability index
1,455 Arena ELO, human preference · #120
not measured LiveBench, overall average from 0 to 100
No votes yet. Rate it.
What the tests say

Where DeepSeek-V3.2 stands out and where it falls behind, by the numbers

DeepSeek-V3.2 has published results on 15 tests compiled by Epoch AI. The yardstick here is its generation: its position among the models released between Mar 6, 2025 and Mar 1, 2026 that took the same test. Against the whole archive, which includes 2023 models, a recent release lands near the top of almost everything, and that says nothing.

Where it stands out

Tests where it sits in the top third of its own generation.

AIME 2024 and 2025 (OTIS)87.8%
#12 of 58 in its generation · #64 of 168 overall
Dtbench85.6%
#13 of 54 in its generation · #55 of 148 overall
Aider Polyglot74.20
#6 of 25 in its generation, tied with 1 · #6 of 38 overall
FrontierMath22.1%
#12 of 38 in its generation · #26 of 65 overall
GPQA Diamond83.4%
#18 of 57 in its generation · #72 of 173 overall

Where it falls behind

Tests where it sits in the bottom half of its own generation.

Cl Bench12.4%
#16 of 17 in its generation · record: 27.9% (GPT-5.4)
Cl Bench Life7.4%
#9 of 10 in its generation · record: 22.2% (GPT-5.5)
WebDev Arena1,325
#22 of 25 in its generation · record: 1,820 (Claude Opus 5.5)
ProofBench8.0%
#13 of 15 in its generation · record: 100.0% (Claude Fable 5.1)
Apex Agents21.3%
#5 of 6 in its generation · record: 82.4% (Gemini 4 Argon)
See all 15 tests, one by one
TestScoreIn its generationOverallTest record
GPQA Diamond 83.4% #18 / 57 #72 / 173 96.4% Gemini 4 Argon
AIME 2024 and 2025 (OTIS) 87.8% #12 / 58 #64 / 168 100.0% GPT-5.5
Dtbench 85.6% #13 / 54 #55 / 148 98.9% Claude Opus 5.5
Lmca 28.82 #25 / 49 #79 / 121 68.23 Claude Opus 5.5
ARC-AGI 2 4.0% #26 / 39 (tied with 1) #62 / 83 95.0% GPT-6 Astra
WebDev Arena 1,325 #22 / 25 #76 / 82 1,820 Claude Opus 5.5
ARC-AGI 57.0% #20 / 39 #54 / 81 98.5% Claude Fable 5
ProofBench 8.0% #13 / 15 #66 / 74 100.0% Claude Fable 5.1
FrontierMath 22.1% #12 / 38 #26 / 65 51.7% GPT-5.5
Apex Agents 21.3% #5 / 6 #49 / 50 82.4% Gemini 4 Argon
FrontierMath tier 4 2.1% #19 / 32 (tied with 1) #32 / 48 39.6% GPT-5.5 Pro
Aider Polyglot 74.20 #6 / 25 (tied with 1) #6 / 38 88.00 GPT-5
Terminal-Bench 39.6% #16 / 28 #20 / 33 84.7% GPT-5.5
Cl Bench 12.4% #16 / 17 #18 / 19 27.9% GPT-5.4
Cl Bench Life 7.4% #9 / 10 #12 / 13 22.2% GPT-5.5

For each test, the model's best effort level counts, as in the ranking. Source of the scores: Epoch AI, under CC BY 4.0.

Comparison

What to compare DeepSeek-V3.2 with

The models from other labs closest in capability and released in the same period, at most two per lab. Click any of them to see its page.

ModelLabECIELOLiveBenchRelease
Grok 4 xAI 146.43 n/a n/a Jul 9, 2025
Qwen 3.5 Plus (hosted 397B-A17B) Alibaba 146.32 n/a n/a Feb 16, 2026
Qwen3.5-122B-A10B Alibaba 146.26 1,466 n/a Feb 24, 2026
GPT-5.4 Nano OpenAI 146.12 1,404 69.6 Mar 17, 2026
DeepSeek-V3.2 DeepSeek 146.11 1,455 n/a Dec 1, 2025
Kimi K2 Thinking Moonshot 145.96 n/a n/a Nov 6, 2025
MiniMax-M2.7 MiniMax 145.88 1,454 n/a Mar 18, 2026
Head to head

DeepSeek-V3.2 or GPT-5.4 Nano?

GPT-5.4 Nano is the model from another lab closest to DeepSeek-V3.2 in capability. Across the 9 tests both took, this is the score:

DeepSeek-V3.2 ahead on 5 GPT-5.4 Nano ahead on 4
Largest differences first
TestDeepSeek-V3.2GPT-5.4 Nano
FrontierMath tier 4 2.1% 6.3%
ProofBench 8.0% 5.0%
ARC-AGI 2 4.0% 5.7%
Lmca 28.82 36.86
FrontierMath 22.1% 25.9%
ARC-AGI 57.0% 51.5%
Dtbench 85.6% 80.3%
GPQA Diamond 83.4% 78.5%
AIME 2024 and 2025 (OTIS) 87.8% 87.8%

Unweighted score: each test counts one point, whether math or coding. The dot marks who did better on each row.

Family

Other models from DeepSeek

The models from the same lab closest in time, newest first.

ModelReleaseECIELOLiveBenchAccess
DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731 Jul 31, 2026 154.49 n/a 74.2 Open weights (unrestricted)
DeepSeek-V4-Pro Apr 24, 2026 149.19 1,486 71.6 Open weights (unrestricted)
DeepSeek v4 (unknown) Apr 24, 2026 146.26 n/a n/a Open weights (unrestricted)
DeepSeek-V4-Flash Apr 24, 2026 146.05 1,468 65.5 Open weights (unrestricted)
DeepSeek-V3.2 Dec 1, 2025 146.11 1,455 n/a Open weights (unrestricted)
DeepSeek-V3.2-Exp Sep 29, 2025 144.97 1,461 n/a Open weights (unrestricted)
DeepSeek-V3.1 Aug 21, 2025 139.91 1,469 n/a Open weights (unrestricted)
DeepSeek-R1 (May 2025) May 28, 2025 141.27 1,400 n/a Open weights (unrestricted)
DeepSeek-V3 (Mar 2025) Mar 24, 2025 135.93 1,346 n/a Open weights (restricted use)
Your rating

Have you used DeepSeek-V3.2? Rate it

n/a out of 5
no votes yet

Users' opinion, not measurement: the rating is kept apart from the ranking and does not move anyone's position. One vote per browser, no sign-up, and you can change your rating later.

Tap a star to vote.
Frequently asked questions

What people ask about DeepSeek-V3.2

Where does DeepSeek-V3.2 rank among AI models?

In the ROO3 AI Benchmark, ordered by the Epoch AI ECI, DeepSeek-V3.2 ranks #83 out of 267 models, with an ECI of 146.11. The ECI is a composite index that combines several hard benchmarks into a single scale. The position changes when a new model comes out, and the page is refreshed six times a day.

Is DeepSeek-V3.2 better than GPT-5.4 Nano?

Across the 9 tests both models took and Epoch AI compiled, DeepSeek-V3.2 comes out ahead on 5, behind on 4 and tied on 0. It is a test-by-test count with no weighting: a win in math counts the same as a win in coding. To choose between the two, look at the tests that resemble your own use.

What is DeepSeek-V3.2 best at?

Against models of the same generation (released up to 9 months before and up to 3 months after it), the best relative results of DeepSeek-V3.2 are: AIME 2024 and 2025 (OTIS) (#12 of 58); Dtbench (#13 of 54); Aider Polyglot (#6 of 25). The yardstick is its position among the models of that period that took the same test.

Where do the numbers on this page come from?

From the same three sources as the ranking, all openly licensed: Epoch AI (ECI and individual tests, CC BY 4.0), Arena (human-preference ELO, CC BY 4.0) and LiveBench (overall average, CC BY-SA 4.0). ROO3 does not measure any model. When the page shows a figure published by the maker itself, it appears in the written analysis, labeled as the maker's, and never enters the ranking.

Sources

Where each number comes from

Epoch AI, "AI Benchmarking Hub". Published at epoch.ai. Data under the CC BY 4.0 licence, reordered by roo3.co.

The Arena (LMArena) leaderboard, from the public lmarena-ai/leaderboard-dataset on Hugging Face, under the CC BY 4.0 licence. We are not affiliated with the Arena.

LiveBench, by the LiveBench team, published at livebench.ai under the CC BY-SA 4.0 license. The overall average is recomputed by roo3.co with the same formula as the website (average of the categories), and those numbers stay under CC BY-SA 4.0. We are not affiliated with LiveBench.

← See the full ranking