Home › AI Benchmark › Claude 3.5 Sonnet (October 2024)
Anthropic released on Oct 22, 2024 API access

Claude 3.5 Sonnet (October 2024)

Claude 3.5 Sonnet (October 2024) (Anthropic) was released on Oct 22, 2024. In the Epoch AI capability ranking (ECI), it ranks #152 out of 267 models, with 133.53. On Arena, which measures human preference in blind comparisons, it has 1,342 ELO points (#230). Against models of the same generation, its best result is on BALROG: 32.6%, #1 of 16.

#152 of 267 in the ECI ranking
133.53 ECI, the Epoch AI capability index
1,342 Arena ELO, human preference · #230
not measured LiveBench, overall average from 0 to 100
No votes yet. Rate it.
What the tests say

Where Claude 3.5 Sonnet (October 2024) stands out and where it falls behind, by the numbers

Claude 3.5 Sonnet (October 2024) has published results on 24 tests compiled by Epoch AI. The yardstick here is its generation: its position among the models released between Jan 26, 2024 and Jan 20, 2025 that took the same test. Against the whole archive, which includes 2023 models, a recent release lands near the top of almost everything, and that says nothing.

Where it stands out

Tests where it sits in the top third of its own generation.

BALROG32.6%
#1 of 16 in its generation · #15 of 32 overall
ForecastBench60.70
#1 of 14 in its generation · #20 of 62 overall
Cybench17.5%
#1 of 8 in its generation · #11 of 19 overall
The Agent Company34.4%
#1 of 8 in its generation · #6 of 14 overall
MMLU87.3%
#2 of 48 in its generation · #2 of 92 overall

Where it falls behind

Tests where it sits in the bottom half of its own generation.

Video Mme60.0%
#6 of 6 in its generation · record: 75.0% (Gemini 1.5 Pro (Sept 2024))
GeoBench3,327
#6 of 8 in its generation · record: 4,333 (Gemini 3 Flash)
See all 24 tests, one by one
TestScoreIn its generationOverallTest record
GPQA Diamond 55.3% #6 / 37 #124 / 173 96.4% Gemini 4 Argon
AIME 2024 and 2025 (OTIS) 8.5% #10 / 32 (tied with 1) #135 / 168 100.0% GPT-5.5
Dtbench 67.8% #2 / 28 #95 / 148 98.9% Claude Opus 5.5
WeirdML 40.0% #2 / 20 #72 / 112 93.6% GPT-6 Astra
MMLU 87.3% #2 / 48 #2 / 92 88.1% GPT-4o (May 2024)
SimpleBench 41.4% #2 / 13 #48 / 74 81.9% Claude Fable 5
MATH level 5 56.9% #9 / 34 #38 / 73 98.1% GPT-5
FrontierMath 2.1% #2 / 8 #52 / 65 51.7% GPT-5.5
ForecastBench 60.70 #1 / 14 #20 / 62 62.50 o3
FrontierMath tier 4 0.0% #1 / 1 #40 / 48 39.6% GPT-5.5 Pro
Hle 4.1% #4 / 5 #38 / 39 54.8% GPT-6 Astra
Aider Polyglot 51.60 #2 / 6 #22 / 38 88.00 GPT-5
Creative writing (Lech Mazur) 8.03 #2 / 10 #14 / 38 8.60 GPT-5
EnigmaEval 0.9% #2 / 5 #31 / 36 39.3% Claude Fable 5
BALROG 32.6% #1 / 16 #15 / 32 68.3% GPT-6 Astra
LiveBench 59.03 #2 / 18 #13 / 32 82.35 Gemini 2.5 Pro (Jun 2025)
METR: time horizon 20.52 #2 / 7 #23 / 29 719 Claude Opus 4.6
Gso 4.6% #1 / 2 #23 / 28 88.2% Claude Fable 5.1
GeoBench 3,327 #6 / 8 #17 / 24 4,333 Gemini 3 Flash
VPCT 33.0% #4 / 4 #22 / 22 91.0% Gemini 3 Pro
Cybench 17.5% #1 / 8 #11 / 19 93.0% Claude Opus 4.6
CAD-Eval 48.0% #2 / 6 #7 / 14 74.0% o3
The Agent Company 34.4% #1 / 8 #6 / 14 52.4% DeepSeek-V3.2-Exp
Video Mme 60.0% #6 / 6 #6 / 6 75.0% Gemini 1.5 Pro (Sept 2024)

For each test, the model's best effort level counts, as in the ranking. Source of the scores: Epoch AI, under CC BY 4.0.

Comparison

What to compare Claude 3.5 Sonnet (October 2024) with

The models from other labs closest in capability and released in the same period, at most two per lab. Click any of them to see its page.

ModelLabECIELOLiveBenchRelease
Mistral Medium 3 Mistral AI 134.06 n/a n/a May 7, 2025
Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite (Jun 2025) Google DeepMind 133.95 n/a n/a Jun 17, 2025
gemini-2.5-flash-lite-preview-06-17 (Default thinking length) Google DeepMind 133.92 1,401 n/a Jun 17, 2025
Claude 3.5 Sonnet (October 2024) Anthropic 133.53 1,342 n/a Oct 22, 2024
Magistral Small 1.0 Mistral AI 133.20 n/a n/a Jun 10, 2025
Qwen2.5-Max Alibaba 132.53 1,396 n/a Jan 25, 2025
Llama 4 Maverick Meta AI 132.20 n/a n/a Apr 6, 2025
Head to head

Claude 3.5 Sonnet (October 2024) or Mistral Medium 3?

Mistral Medium 3 is the model from another lab closest to Claude 3.5 Sonnet (October 2024) in capability. Across the 7 tests both took, this is the score:

Claude 3.5 Sonnet (October 2024) ahead on 3 Mistral Medium 3 ahead on 4
Largest differences first
TestClaude 3.5 Sonnet (October 2024)Mistral Medium 3
FrontierMath 2.1% 0.3%
AIME 2024 and 2025 (OTIS) 8.5% 32.2%
MATH level 5 56.9% 81.6%
Hle 4.1% 4.5%
Dtbench 67.8% 62.3%
GPQA Diamond 55.3% 59.5%
Creative writing (Lech Mazur) 8.03 7.73

Unweighted score: each test counts one point, whether math or coding. The dot marks who did better on each row.

Family

Other models from Anthropic

The models from the same lab closest in time, newest first.

ModelReleaseECIELOLiveBenchAccess
Claude Opus 4.1 Aug 5, 2025 144.09 1,479 n/a API access
Claude Opus 4 May 22, 2025 142.65 1,442 n/a API access
Claude Sonnet 4 May 22, 2025 141.67 1,414 n/a API access
Claude 3.7 Sonnet Feb 24, 2025 141.14 1,360 n/a API access
Claude 3.5 Sonnet (October 2024) Oct 22, 2024 133.53 1,342 n/a API access
Claude 3.5 Haiku Oct 22, 2024 127.17 1,286 n/a API access
Claude 3 Haiku Mar 7, 2024 118.39 1,206 n/a API access
Claude 3 Opus Feb 29, 2024 126.91 1,264 n/a API access
Claude 3 Sonnet Feb 29, 2024 120.72 1,226 n/a API access
Your rating

Have you used Claude 3.5 Sonnet (October 2024)? Rate it

n/a out of 5
no votes yet

Users' opinion, not measurement: the rating is kept apart from the ranking and does not move anyone's position. One vote per browser, no sign-up, and you can change your rating later.

Tap a star to vote.
Frequently asked questions

What people ask about Claude 3.5 Sonnet (October 2024)

Where does Claude 3.5 Sonnet (October 2024) rank among AI models?

In the ROO3 AI Benchmark, ordered by the Epoch AI ECI, Claude 3.5 Sonnet (October 2024) ranks #152 out of 267 models, with an ECI of 133.53. The ECI is a composite index that combines several hard benchmarks into a single scale. The position changes when a new model comes out, and the page is refreshed six times a day.

Is Claude 3.5 Sonnet (October 2024) better than Mistral Medium 3?

Across the 7 tests both models took and Epoch AI compiled, Claude 3.5 Sonnet (October 2024) comes out ahead on 3, behind on 4 and tied on 0. It is a test-by-test count with no weighting: a win in math counts the same as a win in coding. To choose between the two, look at the tests that resemble your own use.

What is Claude 3.5 Sonnet (October 2024) best at?

Against models of the same generation (released up to 9 months before and up to 3 months after it), the best relative results of Claude 3.5 Sonnet (October 2024) are: BALROG (#1 of 16); ForecastBench (#1 of 14); Cybench (#1 of 8). The yardstick is its position among the models of that period that took the same test.

Where do the numbers on this page come from?

From the same three sources as the ranking, all openly licensed: Epoch AI (ECI and individual tests, CC BY 4.0), Arena (human-preference ELO, CC BY 4.0) and LiveBench (overall average, CC BY-SA 4.0). ROO3 does not measure any model. When the page shows a figure published by the maker itself, it appears in the written analysis, labeled as the maker's, and never enters the ranking.

Sources

Where each number comes from

Epoch AI, "AI Benchmarking Hub". Published at epoch.ai. Data under the CC BY 4.0 licence, reordered by roo3.co.

The Arena (LMArena) leaderboard, from the public lmarena-ai/leaderboard-dataset on Hugging Face, under the CC BY 4.0 licence. We are not affiliated with the Arena.

LiveBench, by the LiveBench team, published at livebench.ai under the CC BY-SA 4.0 license. The overall average is recomputed by roo3.co with the same formula as the website (average of the categories), and those numbers stay under CC BY-SA 4.0. We are not affiliated with LiveBench.

← See the full ranking